← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Mahindra Manulife Value Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · Value / Contra · Scheme code 153303

Fund houseMahindra Manulife Mutual Fund
CategoryValue / Contra
Plan & optionDirect · Growth
History1.5 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.335.607.44 18.61—— ——19.74
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Value / Contra
category median
——— -7.9011.1910.97 —13.62—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 15.2% 0.87 1.37 0.96 9.18% -11.5% 95.55
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 17 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

961091211332026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-4%-9%-13%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
121 5.1% 12.6% 19.0% 0%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
118% 71% 0.98 3.3% 2.79 11.22

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 17 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Mahindra Manulife Value Fund

Direct Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity98.38%
Cash & Equivalents1.61%

By market cap

Large Cap48.35%
Mid Cap21.58%
Small Cap27.53%
Unclassified0.92%

Concentration

Number of stocks68
Top 5 stocks17.64%
Top 10 stocks28.99%
Top 20 stocks47.47%
Lines in the filing72
Largest holding4.09%
Largest sectorBanks 19.83%
Effective stocks55.0
Sectors held27
Cash1.61%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 68 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 55. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 19.8%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 8.4%Industrial Products — 7.1%Power — 5.0%Cement & Cement Products — 4.7%Auto Components — 4.6%Finance — 4.6%IT - Software — 4.5%Petroleum Products — 4.1%Other — 37.2%Banks19.8%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…8.4%Industrial Products7.1%Power5.0%Cement & Cement Products4.7%Auto Components4.6%Finance4.6%IT - Software4.5%Petroleum Products4.1%Other37.2%
Banks19.83%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology8.42%
Industrial Products7.10%
Power4.95%
Cement & Cement Products4.72%
Auto Components4.62%
Finance4.61%
IT - Software4.46%
Petroleum Products4.09%
Telecom - Services4.07%
Insurance3.63%
Automobiles3.06%
Construction2.49%
Non - Ferrous Metals2.47%
Metals & Minerals Trading2.40%
Electrical Equipment2.39%
Oil2.25%
Transport Services2.24%
Ferrous Metals1.88%
Cash & Equivalents1.61%
InvestVerdict

Mahindra Manulife Value Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 350,000 42 4.09%
2 Axis Bank Limited Banks 300,000 37 3.62%
3 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 518,475 37 3.62%
4 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 275,000 36 3.58%
5 Life Insurance Corporation Of India Insurance 700,000 28 2.73%
6 Adani Enterprises Limited Metals & Minerals Trading 83,934 24 2.40%
7 Jindal Saw Ltd Industrial Products 865,000 24 2.37%
8 Oil India Limited Oil 509,466 23 2.25%
9 Vodafone Idea Limited Telecom - Services 17,321,783 22 2.21%
10 Bandhan Bank Limited Banks 1,205,000 21 2.12%
11 JSW Energy Limited Power 425,000 21 2.07%
12 IndusInd Bank Limited Banks 225,980 20 2.01%
13 Ambuja Cements Limited Cement & Cement Products 532,500 20 1.96%
14 Bajaj Auto Limited Automobiles 18,000 20 1.93%
15 Steel Authority of India Limited Ferrous Metals 1,050,000 19 1.88%
16 Indus Towers Limited Telecom - Services 506,800 19 1.86%
17 IDFC First Bank Limited Banks 2,150,000 18 1.73%
18 Carborundum Universal Limited Industrial Products 137,896 17 1.70%
19 Tube Investments Of India Limited Auto Components 72,000 17 1.69%
20 Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 71,624 17 1.65%
21 Grasim Industries Limited Cement & Cement Products 54,354 17 1.64%
22 Triparty Repo Unclassified — 16 1.63%
23 Alkem Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 31,839 16 1.62%
24 Punjab National Bank Banks 1,443,387 16 1.61%
25 Adani Energy Solutions Limited Power 116,300 15 1.51%
26 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 83,000 15 1.49%
27 Tech Mahindra Limited IT - Software 95,000 14 1.43%
28 Shriram Finance Limited Finance 146,700 14 1.42%
29 HBL Engineering Limited Industrial Products 178,587 14 1.40%
30 Balrampur Chini Mills Limited Agricultural Food & other Products 210,000 14 1.37%
InvestVerdict

Mahindra Manulife Value Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 29 Oct 2026.