← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · Multi Cap · Scheme code 153309

Fund houseBajaj Finserv Mutual Fund
CategoryMulti Cap
Plan & optionDirect · Growth
History1.5 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.987.7810.70 15.90—— ——17.25
Nifty 500 Multicap 50:25:25
benchmark
1.305.085.17 7.10—— ——1.44
Multi Cap
category median
——— -1.7313.7811.61 —13.23—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 16.4% 0.65 1.01 0.98 5.02% -14.2% 96.29
Nifty 500 Multicap 50:25:25
benchmark
17.4%-0.29 -0.39—— -20.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 17 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

971071181292026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-5%-11%-16%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
122 -1.8% 6.9% 15.9% 3%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
112% 91% 0.98 3.2% 1.55 8.93

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 17 months this scheme and Nifty 500 Multicap 50:25:25 share.

InvestVerdict

Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap Fund

Direct Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity97.63%
Cash & Equivalents1.92%
Mutual Fund Units0.45%

By market cap

Large Cap39.84%
Mid Cap25.32%
Small Cap27.99%
Unclassified4.93%

Concentration

Number of stocks70
Top 5 stocks24.16%
Top 10 stocks36.29%
Top 20 stocks56.52%
Lines in the filing74
Largest holding9.73%
Largest sectorBanks 19.42%
Effective stocks38.2
Sectors held28
Cash1.92%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 70 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 38. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 19.4%Auto Components — 7.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 6.4%Telecom - Services — 5.2%Construction — 4.6%Textiles & Apparels — 4.4%Non - Ferrous Metals — 4.4%Petroleum Products — 4.2%Ferrous Metals — 3.6%Other — 40.4%Banks19.4%Auto Components7.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…6.4%Telecom - Services5.2%Construction4.6%Textiles & Apparels4.4%Non - Ferrous Metals4.4%Petroleum Products4.2%Ferrous Metals3.6%Other40.4%
Banks19.42%
Auto Components7.44%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology6.36%
Telecom - Services5.24%
Construction4.59%
Textiles & Apparels4.42%
Non - Ferrous Metals4.38%
Petroleum Products4.15%
Ferrous Metals3.64%
Realty3.52%
Food Products3.49%
Leisure Services3.34%
Capital Markets3.33%
Cement & Cement Products3.13%
Consumer Durables2.65%
Retailing2.63%
Industrial Products2.60%
Commercial Services & Supplies2.51%
Telecom - Equipment & Accessories2.32%
Insurance2.03%
InvestVerdict

Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 2,253,416 160 9.73%
2 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 423,802 74 4.54%
3 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 574,255 68 4.15%
4 Schaeffler India Limited Auto Components 130,112 51 3.09%
5 GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 157,304 44 2.65%
6 The Federal Bank Limited Banks 1,306,153 41 2.53%
7 DLF Limited Realty 599,791 40 2.46%
8 Zydus Wellness Limited Food Products 774,387 40 2.42%
9 Aurobindo Pharma Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 235,860 39 2.40%
10 Sterlite Technologies Limited Telecom - Equipment & Accessories 418,806 38 2.32%
11 Axis Bank Limited Banks 305,621 37 2.28%
12 Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited Non - Ferrous Metals 848,863 35 2.14%
13 SBI Funds Management Limited Capital Markets 661,784 34 2.08%
14 Max Financial Services Limited Insurance 242,903 33 2.03%
15 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 88,483 33 2.03%
16 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 247,526 33 1.99%
17 RBL Bank Limited Banks 808,220 33 1.99%
18 Steel Authority of India Limited Ferrous Metals 1,789,892 32 1.98%
19 K.P.R. Mill Limited Textiles & Apparels 280,612 31 1.89%
20 Bajaj Auto Limited Automobiles 27,505 30 1.82%
21 Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited Auto Components 354,461 29 1.79%
22 Tata Steel Limited Ferrous Metals 1,478,223 27 1.66%
23 Kalpataru Projects International Limited Construction 184,273 25 1.55%
24 Eternal Limited Retailing 758,177 24 1.48%
25 Asian Paints Limited Consumer Durables 96,155 23 1.41%
26 Neuland Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 10,039 21 1.31%
27 UltraTech Cement Limited Cement & Cement Products 19,528 21 1.30%
28 Redington Limited Commercial Services & Supplies 512,085 21 1.27%
29 Rentomojo Limited Commercial Services & Supplies 400,000 20 1.24%
30 HEG Graphite Ltd Industrial Products 408,196 19 1.16%
InvestVerdict

Bajaj Finserv Multi Cap Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 29 Oct 2026.