← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Kotak Nifty Commodities Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Index Funds · Scheme code 153351

Fund houseKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History1.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.16-4.41-1.16 13.89—— ——13.40
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -3.897.275.88 —10.77—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 15.4% 0.45 0.73 0.82 5.83% -10.0% 60.17
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 17 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

951071191302026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-4%-7%-11%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
112 7.0% 14.1% 23.4% 0%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
85% 38% 0.78 10.1% 0.61 5.46

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 17 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Kotak Nifty Commodities Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity100.09%

By market cap

Large Cap85.54%
Mid Cap14.55%

Concentration

Number of stocks30
Top 5 stocks37.54%
Top 10 stocks62.18%
Top 20 stocks86.33%
Lines in the filing31
Largest holding9.92%
Largest sectorPower 22.47%
Effective stocks20.3
Sectors held12
Cash-0.09%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 30 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 20. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Power — 22.5%Petroleum Products — 16.9%Ferrous Metals — 15.2%Cement and Cement Products — 14.4%Non - Ferrous Metals — 10.0%Oil — 5.4%Consumable Fuels — 4.9%Chemicals and Petrochemicals — 3.9%Other — 6.9%Power22.5%Petroleum Products16.9%Ferrous Metals15.2%Cement and Cement Products14.4%Non - Ferrous Metals10.0%Oil5.4%Consumable Fuels4.9%Chemicals and Petrochemic…3.9%Other6.9%
Power22.47%
Petroleum Products16.91%
Ferrous Metals15.23%
Cement and Cement Products14.41%
Non - Ferrous Metals9.96%
Oil5.41%
Consumable Fuels4.91%
Chemicals and Petrochemicals3.93%
Diversified Metals2.20%
Industrial Products1.92%
Fertilizers and Agrochemicals1.46%
Minerals and Mining1.28%
InvestVerdict

Kotak Nifty Commodities Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD. Petroleum Products 236,698 28 9.92%
2 NTPC LTD Power 649,817 21 7.40%
3 Tata Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals 1,134,577 21 7.38%
4 Hindalco Industries Ltd. Non - Ferrous Metals 197,974 19 6.58%
5 Ultratech Cement Ltd. Cement and Cement Products 16,185 18 6.26%
6 JSW Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals 131,646 17 5.82%
7 Grasim Industries Ltd. Cement and Cement Products 51,605 16 5.58%
8 Coal India Limited Consumable Fuels 327,580 14 4.91%
9 Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. Oil 531,133 12 4.23%
10 ADANI POWER LTD Power 568,962 12 4.10%
11 VEDANTA ALUMINIUM METAL LTD Non - Ferrous Metals 231,828 10 3.38%
12 BHARAT PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTD. Petroleum Products 274,472 8 2.94%
13 Tata Power Company Ltd. Power 229,630 8 2.91%
14 INDIAN OIL CORPORATION LTD. Petroleum Products 510,894 7 2.43%
15 VEDANTA LTD. Diversified Metals 240,696 6 2.20%
16 Pidilite Industries Ltd. Chemicals and Petrochemicals 42,471 6 2.20%
17 ADANI ENERGY SOLUTIONS LTD. Power 44,611 6 2.07%
18 Adani Green Energy Ltd. Power 45,842 6 2.07%
19 Jindal Steel & Power Ltd Ferrous Metals 50,711 6 2.03%
20 APL Apollo Tubes Ltd Industrial Products 24,891 5 1.92%
21 SRF LTD. Chemicals and Petrochemicals 19,861 5 1.73%
22 HINDUSTAN PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTD. Petroleum Products 131,300 5 1.62%
23 JSW ENERGY LTD. Power 83,819 4 1.46%
24 UPL Ltd Fertilizers and Agrochemicals 76,685 4 1.46%
25 Shree Cement Ltd. Cement and Cement Products 1,829 4 1.44%
26 NHPC Ltd. Power 515,357 4 1.32%
27 NMDC Ltd. Minerals and Mining 472,598 4 1.28%
28 Oil India Limited Oil 74,574 3 1.18%
29 TORRENT POWER LTD Power 26,003 3 1.14%
30 AMBUJA CEMENTS LTD. Cement and Cement Products 85,252 3 1.13%
InvestVerdict

Kotak Nifty Commodities Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹4 cr ₹0 cr 0 0 +0.73%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
INE002A01018 2,900 +1.3% +1.1% 0.4
INE733E01010 8,431 +1.3% -2.6% 0.3
INE081A01020 14,699 +1.3% +0.9% 0.3
INE038A01020 2,576 +1.3% +1.9% 0.3
INE481G01011 209 +1.3% +5.8% 0.3
INE019A01038 1,669 +1.3% +3.6% 0.2
INE047A01021 670 +1.3% +0.0% 0.2
INE522F01014 4,259 +1.3% -5.7% 0.2
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.