← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Motilal Oswal Active Momentum Fund

Direct Plan · Reinvestment/Payout · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 153367

Fund houseMotilal Oswal Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionDirect · Reinvestment/Payout
History1.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 6.919.0221.90 30.79—— ——28.96
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -4.5313.1510.79 —13.97—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 20.5% 1.10 2.21 1.10 21.72% -16.6% 69.11
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 17 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

861071281482026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-6%-12%-19%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
109 7.1% 23.6% 32.6% 0%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
154% 48% 0.83 11.5% 1.91 21.44

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 17 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Motilal Oswal Active Momentum Fund

Direct Plan · Reinvestment/Payout

Allocation

By asset

Equity91.01%
Cash & Equivalents8.99%

By market cap

Mid Cap17.29%
Small Cap65.16%
Unclassified8.56%

Concentration

Number of stocks26
Top 5 stocks26.44%
Top 10 stocks47.00%
Top 20 stocks76.50%
Lines in the filing28
Largest holding6.36%
Largest sectorConsumer Durables 20.39%
Effective stocks28.6
Sectors held16
Cash8.99%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 26 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 29. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Consumer Durables — 20.4%Electrical Equipment — 16.7%Cash & Equivalents — 9.0%Industrial Manufacturing — 8.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 5.3%Telecom - Equipment & Accessories — 4.9%Financial Technology (Fintech) — 4.6%Commercial Services & Supplies — 4.2%Industrial Products — 3.9%Other — 22.6%Consumer Durables20.4%Electrical Equipment16.7%Cash & Equivalents9.0%Industrial Manufacturing8.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…5.3%Telecom - Equipment & Acc…4.9%Financial Technology (Fin…4.6%Commercial Services & Sup…4.2%Industrial Products3.9%Other22.6%
Consumer Durables20.39%
Electrical Equipment16.66%
Cash & Equivalents8.99%
Industrial Manufacturing8.44%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.34%
Telecom - Equipment & Accessories4.85%
Financial Technology (Fintech)4.60%
Commercial Services & Supplies4.17%
Industrial Products3.92%
Construction3.85%
Automobiles3.02%
Auto Components2.94%
Retailing2.89%
Aerospace & Defense2.88%
IT - Services2.82%
IT - Software2.52%
Healthcare Services1.72%
InvestVerdict

Motilal Oswal Active Momentum Fund

Direct Plan · Reinvestment/Payout · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Triparty Repo Unclassified — 124 9.09%
2 Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd. Electrical Equipment 2,449,976 87 6.36%
3 Sky Gold And Diamonds Limited Consumer Durables 908,336 74 5.40%
4 MTAR Technologies Limited Electrical Equipment 89,835 70 5.13%
5 Sterlite Technologies Limited Telecom - Equipment & Accessories 726,417 66 4.85%
6 Kalyan Jewellers India Limited Consumer Durables 1,159,600 64 4.70%
7 One 97 Communications Limited Financial Technology (Fintech) 373,870 63 4.60%
8 Redington Limited Commercial Services & Supplies 1,398,581 57 4.17%
9 Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Ltd Consumer Durables 1,437,215 55 4.02%
10 Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited Industrial Products 76,292 54 3.92%
11 Cemindia Projects Ltd Construction 440,096 52 3.85%
12 Aditya Infotech Limited Industrial Manufacturing 115,164 44 3.25%
13 Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited Consumer Durables 141,326 43 3.17%
14 Bluestone Jewellery And Lifestyle Limited Consumer Durables 531,608 42 3.10%
15 Ola Electric Mobility Ltd Automobiles 11,160,178 41 3.02%
16 S.J.S. Enterprises Limited Auto Components 177,745 40 2.94%
17 Meesho Ltd Retailing 1,729,102 39 2.89%
18 Data Patterns (India) Limited Aerospace & Defense 91,682 39 2.88%
19 ESDS Software Solution Ltd IT - Services 254,861 38 2.82%
20 Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 244,150 37 2.72%
21 Raymond Limited Industrial Manufacturing 304,493 37 2.71%
22 Acutaas Chemicals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 108,899 36 2.62%
23 Atlanta Electricals Ltd Electrical Equipment 220,102 35 2.59%
24 Apar Industries Limited Electrical Equipment 20,263 35 2.58%
25 Coforge Limited IT - Software 196,891 34 2.52%
26 Syrma SGS Technology Ltd Industrial Manufacturing 190,034 34 2.48%
27 Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd Healthcare Services 332,191 24 1.72%
InvestVerdict

Motilal Oswal Active Momentum Fund

Direct Plan · Reinvestment/Payout · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹87 cr ₹0 cr 7 12 -2.41%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
New position
Diamond Power Infrastructure Ltd. 2,386,152 entered — 77.3
Cemindia Projects Ltd 440,096 entered — 60.2
One 97 Communications Limited 373,870 entered — 50.2
Adani Enterprises Limited 138,744 entered — 41.8
Bluestone Jewellery And Lifestyle Limited 436,376 entered — 35.6
Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd 560,325 entered — 33.1
Syrma SGS Technology Ltd 175,276 entered — 24.0
Added to
Data Patterns (India) Limited 41,329 +82.1% -4.9% 17.7
Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited 43,909 +54.9% +5.7% 13.4
Onesource Specialty Pharma Limited 82,690 +195.9% -1.7% 13.4
S.J.S. Enterprises Limited 45,048 +42.8% +7.8% 10.8
Acutaas Chemicals Limited 29,957 +38.0% -12.0% 9.3
Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited 57,613 +31.7% -0.1% 6.7
Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited 7,970 +14.1% +7.1% 5.7
Aditya Infotech Limited 15,579 +15.6% -7.0% 5.3
Sold out of
Nephrocare Health Services Ltd 386,732 exited — 26.2
KEI Industries Limited 47,116 exited — 25.6
Piramal Finance Limited 115,752 exited — 25.1
Suzlon Energy Limited 3,881,615 exited — 22.9
RBL Bank Limited 546,516 exited — 20.2
ABB India Limited 28,402 exited — 20.0
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited 442,549 exited — 18.3
TD Power Systems Limited 133,172 exited — 16.5
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 2 Nov 2026.