← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Tata BSE Quality Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Payout Option · Index Funds · Scheme code 153424

Fund houseTata Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW Payout Option
History1.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.14-0.294.40 6.41—— ——13.64
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -3.897.275.88 —10.77—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 16.7% 0.43 0.72 0.99 4.42% -12.3% 77.19
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 16 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

981071151242026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-5%-9%-14%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
99 -2.0% 4.6% 14.5% 8%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
98% 68% 0.88 8.0% 0.56 0.60

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 16 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Tata BSE Quality Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Payout Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity100.05%

By market cap

Large Cap49.24%
Mid Cap47.42%
Small Cap3.39%

Concentration

Number of stocks30
Top 5 stocks25.82%
Top 10 stocks50.51%
Top 20 stocks86.75%
Lines in the filing32
Largest holding5.29%
Largest sectorCapital Markets 14.52%
Effective stocks24.1
Sectors held17
Cash-0.05%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 30 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 24. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Capital Markets — 14.5%IT - Software — 12.9%Electrical Equipment — 12.0%Diversified FMCG — 10.4%Food Products — 9.9%Non - Ferrous Metals — 8.0%Automobiles — 5.2%Consumer Durables — 5.0%Agricultural Food & other Products — 4.9%Other — 17.3%Capital Markets14.5%IT - Software12.9%Electrical Equipment12.0%Diversified FMCG10.4%Food Products9.9%Non - Ferrous Metals8.0%Automobiles5.2%Consumer Durables5.0%Agricultural Food & other…4.9%Other17.3%
Capital Markets14.52%
IT - Software12.85%
Electrical Equipment12.00%
Diversified FMCG10.36%
Food Products9.88%
Non - Ferrous Metals8.02%
Automobiles5.24%
Consumer Durables4.98%
Agricultural Food & other Products4.90%
Aerospace & Defense4.87%
Personal Products4.13%
Textiles & Apparels2.65%
Leisure Services1.62%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology1.31%
Petroleum Products1.11%
Finance1.09%
Fertilizers & Agrochemicals0.52%
InvestVerdict

Tata BSE Quality Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Payout Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 ITC LTD Diversified FMCG 93,081 2 5.29%
2 HERO MOTOCORP LTD Automobiles 4,641 2 5.24%
3 MULTI COMMODITY EXCHANGE OF IND LTD Capital Markets 7,279 2 5.18%
4 HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD Diversified FMCG 12,500 2 5.07%
5 INFOSYS LTD IT - Software 23,490 2 5.04%
6 DIXON TECHNOLOGIES (INDIA) LTD Consumer Durables 1,759 2 4.98%
7 BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTD Food Products 4,767 2 4.94%
8 NESTLE INDIA LTD Food Products 17,452 2 4.94%
9 HDFC ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTD Capital Markets 10,017 2 4.93%
10 MARICO LTD Agricultural Food & other Products 28,858 2 4.90%
11 HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS LTD Aerospace & Defense 4,855 2 4.87%
12 TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD IT - Software 11,006 2 4.86%
13 GE VERNOVA T&D INDIA LTD Electrical Equipment 5,213 2 4.68%
14 ABB INDIA LTD Electrical Equipment 2,789 2 4.06%
15 SIEMENS ENERGY INDIA LTD Electrical Equipment 4,723 2 3.26%
16 NATIONAL ALUMINIUM CO. LTD Non - Ferrous Metals 42,450 1 3.13%
17 HINDUSTAN ZINC LTD Non - Ferrous Metals 25,196 1 3.07%
18 ORACLE FINANCIALS SERVICES SOFT LTD IT - Software 1,274 1 2.95%
19 COLGATE-PALMOLIVE INDIA LTD Personal Products 7,077 1 2.71%
20 PAGE INDUSTRIES LTD Textiles & Apparels 338 1 2.65%
21 NIPPON LIFE INDIA ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD Capital Markets 9,710 1 2.24%
22 ICICI PRUDENTIAL ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTD Capital Markets 3,215 1 2.17%
23 HINDUSTAN COPPER LTD Non - Ferrous Metals 17,823 1 1.82%
24 INDIAN RAILWAY CATERING AND TOURISM CORPORATION LTD Leisure Services 16,479 1 1.62%
25 GLAXOSMITHKLINE PHARMACEUTICALS LTD Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 2,204 1 1.31%
26 CASTROL INDIA LTD Petroleum Products 25,737 1 1.11%
27 CRISIL Finance 1,137 1 1.09%
28 P & G HYGIENE & HEALTH CARE LTD Personal Products 510 0 0.75%
29 GILLETTE INDIA LTD Personal Products 441 0 0.67%
30 BAYER CROPSCIENCE LTD Fertilizers & Agrochemicals 667 0 0.52%
InvestVerdict

Tata BSE Quality Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Payout Option · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹0 cr ₹1 cr 0 0 +2.59%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Trimmed
HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS LTD 92 -1.1% +5.9% 0.0
CUMMINS INDIA LTD 74 -1.1% -2.4% 0.0
NESTLE INDIA LTD 266 -1.1% +7.3% 0.0
GE VERNOVA T&D INDIA LTD 88 -1.1% -12.6% 0.0
HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD 171 -1.1% -0.9% 0.0
HERO MOTOCORP LTD 66 -1.1% +12.2% 0.0
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD 149 -1.1% +16.3% 0.0
ITC LTD 1,194 -1.1% -2.1% 0.0
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.