← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Kotak Energy Opportunities Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 153449

Fund houseKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History1.3 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.66-2.320.31 7.05—— ——4.47
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 17.3% -0.12 -0.19 0.93 -0.50% -9.9% 75.63
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 15 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

93991051112026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-4%-7%-11%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
83 -0.5% 5.0% 10.2% 2%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
90% 87% 0.87 8.6% -0.04 -3.45

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 15 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Kotak Energy Opportunities Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity96.11%
Cash & Equivalents3.89%

By market cap

Large Cap50.03%
Mid Cap22.94%
Small Cap16.02%
Unclassified7.12%

Concentration

Number of stocks39
Top 5 stocks29.03%
Top 10 stocks49.56%
Top 20 stocks73.20%
Lines in the filing41
Largest holding7.40%
Largest sectorElectrical Equipment 20.99%
Effective stocks28.7
Sectors held14
Cash3.89%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 39 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 29. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Electrical Equipment — 21.0%Power — 18.8%Petroleum Products — 13.5%Gas — 12.2%Industrial Products — 8.0%Construction — 5.7%Consumable Fuels — 4.8% — 4.1%Finance — 3.1%Other — 8.9%Electrical Equipment21.0%Power18.8%Petroleum Products13.5%Gas12.2%Industrial Products8.0%Construction5.7%Consumable Fuels4.8% 4.1%Finance3.1%Other8.9%
Electrical Equipment20.99%
Power18.84%
Petroleum Products13.52%
Gas12.24%
Industrial Products7.97%
Construction5.69%
Consumable Fuels4.82%
4.12%
Finance3.14%
Auto Components2.25%
Chemicals and Petrochemicals2.17%
Oil1.71%
Consumer Durables1.26%
Industrial Manufacturing1.06%
Agricultural Food and other Product0.45%
InvestVerdict

Kotak Energy Opportunities Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 GAIL (India) Ltd. Gas 1,147,160 20 7.40%
2 RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD. Petroleum Products 150,000 18 6.73%
3 GE VERNOVA T&D INDIA LIMITED Electrical Equipment 33,000 14 5.24%
4 Petronet LNG Ltd. Gas 450,000 13 4.84%
5 Coal India Limited Consumable Fuels 300,000 13 4.82%
6 Siemens Ltd. Electrical Equipment 33,000 12 4.65%
7 ABB India Ltd. Electrical Equipment 18,000 12 4.61%
8 BHARAT PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTD. Petroleum Products 360,000 11 4.13%
9 Triparty Repo — 11 4.12%
10 Tata Power Company Ltd. Power 270,000 10 3.66%
11 NTPC LTD Power 285,000 9 3.48%
12 KALPATARU PROJECTS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED Construction 60,000 8 3.13%
13 Larsen and Toubro Ltd. Construction 18,000 7 2.56%
14 NHPC Ltd. Power 900,000 7 2.48%
15 LUMINO INDUSTRIES LIMITED Industrial Products 608,790 6 2.36%
16 ACME SOLAR HOLDINGS LTD. Power 140,832 6 2.34%
17 Exide Industries Ltd. Auto Components 144,000 6 2.25%
18 Linde India Ltd. Chemicals and Petrochemicals 9,065 6 2.17%
19 Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. Power 220,000 6 2.17%
20 EMMVEE PHOTOVOLTAIC POWER LIMITED Electrical Equipment 180,000 6 2.15%
21 REC LTD Finance 180,000 5 2.03%
22 KANOHAR ELECTRICALS LIMITED Electrical Equipment 58,604 5 1.90%
23 CESC Ltd. Power 360,000 5 1.82%
24 LASER POWER & INFRA LTD Industrial Products 180,000 5 1.80%
25 Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. Oil 200,000 5 1.71%
26 TORRENT POWER LTD Power 36,000 4 1.70%
27 Cummins India Ltd. Industrial Products 9,000 4 1.62%
28 KEI Industries Ltd. Industrial Products 9,000 4 1.52%
29 INDIAN OIL CORPORATION LTD. Petroleum Products 270,000 4 1.38%
30 WAAREE ENERGIES LIMITED Electrical Equipment 15,000 4 1.35%
InvestVerdict

Kotak Energy Opportunities Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹17 cr ₹9 cr 1 0 -0.84%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
New position
INE17IR01028 233,660 entered — 7.0
Added to
INE129A01019 447,160 +63.9% +4.6% 8.1
INE020B01018 90,000 +100.0% +2.5% 3.4
INE848E01016 300,000 +50.0% -3.2% 2.4
INE347G01014 60,000 +20.0% 0.0% 1.7
INE302A01020 33,000 +29.7% +16.1% 1.5
Trimmed
INE242A01010 180,000 -40.0% +0.6% 2.5
INE094A01015 60,000 -25.0% -1.2% 2.3
INE733E01010 66,000 -9.9% -2.6% 2.3
INE029A01011 60,000 -14.3% +5.3% 1.9
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.