← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Edelweiss BSE Internet Economy Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · Index Funds · Scheme code 153497

Fund houseEdelweiss Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionDirect · Growth
History1.3 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 6.4614.3720.79 11.06—— ——13.89
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— 0.397.466.40 —10.97—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 19.6% 0.38 0.64 1.03 13.16% -21.4% 65.75
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 15 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

87991101222026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-8%-16%-24%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
73 -6.7% 3.3% 11.1% 26%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
118% 41% 0.81 11.5% 1.13 7.27

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 15 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Edelweiss BSE Internet Economy Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity100.35%

By market cap

Large Cap40.38%
Mid Cap50.55%
Small Cap9.42%

Concentration

Number of stocks20
Top 5 stocks59.62%
Top 10 stocks84.28%
Top 20 stocks100.35%
Lines in the filing23
Largest holding16.25%
Largest sectorRetailing 34.38%
Effective stocks10.7
Sectors held6
Cash-0.35%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 20 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 11. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Retailing — 34.4%Capital Markets — 24.2%Telecom - Services — 23.2%Financial Technology (Fintech) — 15.0%Other — 3.7%Retailing34.4%Capital Markets24.2%Telecom - Services23.2%Financial Technology (Fin…15.0%Other3.7%
Retailing34.38%
Capital Markets24.17%
Telecom - Services23.15%
Financial Technology (Fintech)14.98%
Leisure Services2.69%
Other Consumer Services0.98%
InvestVerdict

Edelweiss BSE Internet Economy Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Eternal Ltd. Retailing 198,865 6 16.25%
2 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services 34,986 6 15.73%
3 Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Ltd. Capital Markets 13,591 4 11.47%
4 One 97 Communications Ltd. Financial Technology (Fintech) 22,899 4 9.81%
5 Info Edge (India) Ltd. Retailing 20,397 2 6.36%
6 FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd. Retailing 73,291 2 6.00%
7 PB Fintech Ltd. Financial Technology (Fintech) 18,994 2 5.17%
8 Swiggy Ltd. Retailing 79,463 2 5.09%
9 Vodafone Idea Ltd. Telecom - Services 1,444,123 2 4.78%
10 Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd. Capital Markets 76,914 1 3.62%
11 Tata Communications Ltd. Telecom - Services 6,229 1 2.64%
12 Computer Age Management Services Ltd. Capital Markets 12,839 1 2.21%
13 Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd. Capital Markets 8,345 1 2.12%
14 Angel One Ltd. Capital Markets 29,223 1 2.05%
15 Indian Railway Catering &Tou. Corp. Ltd. Leisure Services 16,205 1 1.89%
16 KFIN Technologies Ltd. Capital Markets 7,095 1 1.53%
17 Indian Energy Exchange Ltd. Capital Markets 42,634 0 1.17%
18 Physicswallah Ltd. Other Consumer Services 30,930 0 0.98%
19 TBO Tek Ltd. Leisure Services 1,852 0 0.80%
20 Indiamart Intermesh Ltd. Retailing 1,635 0 0.68%
21 Clearing Corporation of India Ltd. Unclassified — 0 0.54%
InvestVerdict

Edelweiss BSE Internet Economy Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹2 cr ₹0 cr 0 0 +6.12%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
Eternal Ltd. 12,164 +6.3% +14.2% 0.4
Bharti Airtel Ltd. 1,640 +6.2% +6.4% 0.3
Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Ltd. 761 +6.3% -5.1% 0.2
PB Fintech Ltd. 1,117 +6.3% -1.8% 0.2
One 97 Communications Ltd. 1,259 +6.3% +17.3% 0.2
Info Edge (India) Ltd. 1,139 +6.3% +25.4% 0.1
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd. 4,094 +6.3% +7.2% 0.1
Swiggy Ltd. 4,183 +6.2% +19.1% 0.1
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.