← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Groww Gilt Fund

Direct Plan · Income Distribution cum capital withdrawal · Gilt Funds · Scheme code 153502

Fund houseGroww Mutual Fund
CategoryGilt Funds
Plan & optionDirect · Income Distribution cum capital withdrawal
History1.3 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.241.890.81 2.81—— ——-0.01
Gilt Funds
category median
——— 1.396.175.45 —6.64—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 3.9% -1.68 -1.68 — — -3.9% —

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

9698991012026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-1%-3%-4%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
75 -3.1% 1.0% 3.5% 24%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

Groww Gilt Fund

Direct Plan · Income Distribution cum capital withdrawal

Allocation

By asset

Debt82.45%
Cash & Equivalents17.55%

By market cap

Unclassified82.57%

Concentration

Number of stocks4
Top 5 stocks82.57%
Top 10 stocks82.57%
Top 20 stocks82.57%
Lines in the filing6
Largest holding37.49%
Largest sectorSOVEREIGN 82.45%
Effective stocks4.0
Sectors held2
Cash17.43%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 4 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 4. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

SOVEREIGN — 82.5%Cash & Equivalents — 17.4%Other — 0.1%SOVEREIGN82.5%Cash & Equivalents17.4%Other0.1%
SOVEREIGN82.45%
Cash & Equivalents17.43%
Unclassified0.12%
InvestVerdict

Groww Gilt Fund

Direct Plan · Income Distribution cum capital withdrawal · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 7.71% GOI 18-May-2066 SOVEREIGN 1,250,000 13 37.49%
2 91 Days Treasury Bill 08-Oct-2026 SOVEREIGN 1,000,000 10 29.96%
3 Reverse Repo 01-OCT-26 Unclassified — 5 16.13%
4 91 Days Treasury Bill 01-Oct-2026 SOVEREIGN 500,000 5 15.00%
5 Net Receivable/Payable Unclassified — 0 1.30%
6 TREPS 01-OCT-2026 Unclassified 40 0 0.12%
InvestVerdict

Groww Gilt Fund

Direct Plan · Income Distribution cum capital withdrawal · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.