← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Sundaram Multi-Factor Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 153667

Fund houseSundaram Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · GROWTH
History1.1 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.73-0.18-4.04 0.88—— ——-1.28
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 16.3% -0.48 -0.60 0.94 -4.90% -15.2% 93.14
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 13 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

89951021082026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-6%-11%-17%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
27 -4.1% -1.8% 0.9% 96%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
76% 99% 0.97 4.4% -1.07 -8.36

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 13 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Sundaram Multi-Factor Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.67%
Cash & Equivalents0.33%

By market cap

Large Cap59.74%
Mid Cap39.92%

Concentration

Number of stocks68
Top 5 stocks14.36%
Top 10 stocks25.76%
Top 20 stocks41.82%
Lines in the filing70
Largest holding3.18%
Largest sectorBanks 13.99%
Effective stocks60.4
Sectors held27
Cash0.33%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 68 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 60. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 14.0%Electrical Equipment — 8.9%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 8.9%Finance — 8.0%It - Software — 7.7%Auto Components — 6.6%Automobiles — 4.8%Capital Markets — 3.2%Ferrous Metals — 3.0%Other — 35.0%Banks14.0%Electrical Equipment8.9%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…8.9%Finance8.0%It - Software7.7%Auto Components6.6%Automobiles4.8%Capital Markets3.2%Ferrous Metals3.0%Other35.0%
Banks13.99%
Electrical Equipment8.91%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology8.90%
Finance8.03%
It - Software7.65%
Auto Components6.57%
Automobiles4.75%
Capital Markets3.18%
Ferrous Metals3.00%
Non - Ferrous Metals2.90%
Telecom - Services2.88%
Gas2.76%
Power2.65%
Retailing2.64%
Consumer Durables2.42%
Healthcare Services2.40%
Petroleum Products2.33%
Consumable Fuels1.68%
Industrial Products1.58%
Insurance1.42%
InvestVerdict

Sundaram Multi-Factor Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd Capital Markets 76,026 25 3.18%
2 HDFC Bank Ltd Banks 339,653 24 3.05%
3 Lupin Ltd Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 108,401 22 2.79%
4 Bosch Ltd Auto Components 4,540 21 2.71%
5 ICICI Bank Ltd Banks 158,081 21 2.65%
6 Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd It - Software 18,661 20 2.51%
7 Titan Company Ltd Consumer Durables 41,713 19 2.42%
8 Reliance Industries Ltd Petroleum Products 154,779 18 2.33%
9 REC Ltd Finance 562,979 17 2.13%
10 Infosys Ltd It - Software 159,033 16 2.00%
11 Wipro Ltd It - Software 967,738 15 1.94%
12 Coal India Ltd Consumable Fuels 312,260 13 1.68%
13 Hindustan Zinc Ltd Non - Ferrous Metals 228,408 13 1.64%
14 Tata Steel Ltd Ferrous Metals 700,524 13 1.63%
15 Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd Electrical Equipment 302,435 13 1.59%
16 APL Apollo Tubes Ltd Industrial Products 56,982 12 1.58%
17 Muthoot Finance Ltd Finance 44,706 12 1.55%
18 Bharti Airtel Ltd Telecom - Services 68,687 12 1.53%
19 Eternal Ltd (Previously Zomato Ltd) Retailing 361,894 12 1.47%
20 Hero MotoCorp Ltd Automobiles 21,948 12 1.46%
21 CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd Electrical Equipment 132,030 11 1.43%
22 LIC of India Ltd Insurance 284,254 11 1.42%
23 MRF Ltd Auto Components 892 11 1.41%
24 TVS Motor Company Ltd Automobiles 27,051 11 1.41%
25 Petronet LNG Ltd Gas 389,709 11 1.40%
26 Ashok Leyland Ltd Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 718,598 11 1.40%
27 Bajaj Finserv Ltd Finance 63,319 11 1.39%
28 Max Healthcare Institute Ltd Healthcare Services 116,455 11 1.37%
29 JSW Steel Ltd Ferrous Metals 86,235 11 1.37%
30 Lodha Developers Ltd Realty 94,686 11 1.36%
InvestVerdict

Sundaram Multi-Factor Fund

Regular Plan · GROWTH · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.