← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Nippon India MNC Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 153692

Fund houseNippon India Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW Option
History1.1 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.753.672.97 7.86—— ——9.93
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 16.4% 0.21 0.29 0.92 5.96% -13.4% 89.24
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 13 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

941011081152026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-5%-10%-15%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
25 6.3% 10.2% 13.9% 0%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
101% 63% 0.94 5.5% 1.12 3.32

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 13 months this scheme and Nifty 500 share.

InvestVerdict

Nippon India MNC Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity98.13%
Cash & Equivalents1.87%

By market cap

Large Cap53.95%
Mid Cap28.41%
Small Cap15.77%

Concentration

Number of stocks38
Top 5 stocks32.26%
Top 10 stocks52.58%
Top 20 stocks79.97%
Lines in the filing41
Largest holding7.14%
Largest sectorFood Products 13.43%
Effective stocks25.4
Sectors held22
Cash1.87%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 38 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 25. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Food Products — 13.4%Automobiles — 11.7%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 10.5%IT - Software — 7.6%Auto Components — 7.3%Industrial Products — 7.1%Consumer Durables — 5.7%Diversified FMCG — 4.9%Healthcare Services — 4.2%Other — 27.5%Food Products13.4%Automobiles11.7%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…10.5%IT - Software7.6%Auto Components7.3%Industrial Products7.1%Consumer Durables5.7%Diversified FMCG4.9%Healthcare Services4.2%Other27.5%
Food Products13.43%
Automobiles11.69%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology10.47%
IT - Software7.62%
Auto Components7.33%
Industrial Products7.14%
Consumer Durables5.67%
Diversified FMCG4.92%
Healthcare Services4.21%
Beverages3.82%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles2.95%
Non - Ferrous Metals2.78%
Leisure Services2.69%
Electrical Equipment2.32%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.04%
Cash & Equivalents1.87%
Personal Products1.86%
Diversified1.82%
Diversified Metals1.75%
IT - Services1.06%
InvestVerdict

Nippon India MNC Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Cummins India Limited Industrial Products 60,082 29 7.14%
2 Nestle India Limited Food Products 210,000 28 6.86%
3 Britannia Industries Limited Food Products 54,492 26 6.57%
4 Hyundai Motor India Ltd Automobiles 120,000 24 6.08%
5 Maruti Suzuki India Limited Automobiles 18,776 22 5.61%
6 Hindustan Unilever Limited Diversified FMCG 105,000 20 4.92%
7 Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited Consumer Durables 896,533 16 3.98%
8 Samvardhana Motherson International Limited Auto Components 950,000 16 3.87%
9 Sai Life Sciences Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 100,000 15 3.80%
10 Fortis Healthcare Limited Healthcare Services 195,000 15 3.75%
11 Infosys Limited IT - Software 150,000 15 3.72%
12 LTM Limited IT - Software 30,000 12 3.03%
13 Escorts Kubota Limited Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 43,499 12 2.95%
14 Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited Non - Ferrous Metals 270,000 11 2.78%
15 Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 90,000 11 2.77%
16 TBO Tek Limited Leisure Services 64,000 11 2.69%
17 Schaeffler India Limited Auto Components 25,512 10 2.48%
18 United Spirits Limited Beverages 70,000 9 2.37%
19 Siemens Energy India Limited Electrical Equipment 29,035 9 2.32%
20 Lupin Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 45,000 9 2.28%
21 Triparty Repo Unclassified — 8 2.04%
22 Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 18,536 8 2.04%
23 3M India Limited Diversified 2,264 7 1.82%
24 Vedanta Limited Diversified Metals 270,000 7 1.75%
25 Divi's Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 7,000 7 1.62%
26 United Breweries Limited Beverages 50,164 6 1.45%
27 Whirlpool of India Limited Consumer Durables 55,000 5 1.22%
28 Cyient Limited IT - Services 38,671 4 1.06%
29 Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Limited Personal Products 6,000 4 1.02%
30 Kaynes Technology India Limited Industrial Manufacturing 11,000 4 0.96%
InvestVerdict

Nippon India MNC Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Option · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹9 cr ₹17 cr 0 0 +4.11%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
Britannia Industries Limited 9,492 +21.1% +5.3% 5.1
3M India Limited 1,023 +82.4% +5.2% 3.5
Trimmed
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited 500,000 -34.5% +1.8% 7.5
Lupin Limited 15,000 -25.0% -0.2% 3.6
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited 8,000 -27.1% +10.2% 3.5
Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited 118,173 -10.0% -3.6% 2.3
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.