← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

SBI Nifty100 Low Volatility 30 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Index Funds · Scheme code 153716

Fund houseSBI Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History1.1 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -1.363.96-1.01 0.19—— ——1.34
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -3.897.275.88 —10.77—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 15.1% -0.34 -0.44 0.89 -0.03% -14.4% 89.52
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 13 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

90961021082026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-5%-11%-16%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
21 -1.0% 3.1% 5.7% 38%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
87% 82% 0.95 5.2% 0.12 -5.79

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 13 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

SBI Nifty100 Low Volatility 30 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity100.00%

By market cap

Large Cap96.77%
Mid Cap3.23%

Concentration

Number of stocks30
Top 5 stocks18.94%
Top 10 stocks36.87%
Top 20 stocks70.32%
Lines in the filing32
Largest holding3.84%
Largest sectorBanks 13.94%
Effective stocks29.7
Sectors held16
Cash0.00%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 30 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 30. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 13.9%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 13.8%Power — 10.6%Food Products — 7.2%Insurance — 6.9%Diversified FMCG — 6.9%Automobiles — 6.3%Consumer Durables — 6.1%IT - Software — 5.4%Other — 22.9%Banks13.9%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…13.8%Power10.6%Food Products7.2%Insurance6.9%Diversified FMCG6.9%Automobiles6.3%Consumer Durables6.1%IT - Software5.4%Other22.9%
Banks13.94%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology13.79%
Power10.60%
Food Products7.21%
Insurance6.89%
Diversified FMCG6.87%
Automobiles6.30%
Consumer Durables6.05%
IT - Software5.41%
Healthcare Services3.81%
Telecom - Services3.65%
Petroleum Products3.47%
Cement & Cement Products3.16%
Finance3.02%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.97%
Construction2.86%
InvestVerdict

SBI Nifty100 Low Volatility 30 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 14,984 2 3.84%
2 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 10,834 2 3.82%
3 Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. Healthcare Services 2,403 2 3.81%
4 NTPC Ltd. Power 60,558 2 3.79%
5 Britannia Industries Ltd. Food Products 3,923 2 3.68%
6 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services 10,704 2 3.65%
7 Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd. Banks 44,856 2 3.63%
8 SBI Life Insurance Co. Ltd. Insurance 10,986 2 3.62%
9 Nestle India Ltd. Food Products 13,866 2 3.53%
10 ITC Ltd. Diversified FMCG 68,583 2 3.50%
11 Reliance Industries Ltd. Petroleum Products 15,055 2 3.47%
12 Tata Power Company Ltd. Power 49,145 2 3.42%
13 Cipla Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 13,083 2 3.42%
14 Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. Power 67,112 2 3.39%
15 HDFC Bank Ltd. Banks 24,657 2 3.39%
16 Hindustan Unilever Ltd. Diversified FMCG 9,250 2 3.37%
17 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 3,562 2 3.32%
18 HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd. Insurance 32,342 2 3.27%
19 Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 13,499 2 3.23%
20 Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. Automobiles 1,363 2 3.17%
21 Ultratech Cement Ltd. Cement & Cement Products 1,484 2 3.16%
22 Bajaj Auto Ltd. Automobiles 1,481 2 3.13%
23 State Bank of India Banks 16,552 2 3.08%
24 Asian Paints Ltd. Consumer Durables 6,524 2 3.04%
25 Bajaj Finserv Ltd. Finance 8,986 2 3.02%
26 Titan Company Ltd. Consumer Durables 3,385 2 3.01%
27 Pidilite Industries Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 10,448 2 2.97%
28 Larsen & Toubro Ltd. Construction 3,919 1 2.86%
29 Wipro Ltd. IT - Software 91,785 1 2.82%
30 Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. IT - Software 6,497 1 2.59%
InvestVerdict

SBI Nifty100 Low Volatility 30 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹0 cr ₹3 cr 0 0 +5.01%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Trimmed
ICICI Bank Ltd. 698 -4.1% +4.4% 0.1
SBI Life Insurance Co. Ltd. 508 -4.1% +6.6% 0.1
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. 475 -4.1% +6.9% 0.1
Nestle India Ltd. 620 -4.1% +7.4% 0.1
Bharti Airtel Ltd. 475 -4.1% +6.5% 0.1
Bajaj Auto Ltd. 81 -4.1% +18.6% 0.1
NTPC Ltd. 2,669 -4.1% -2.6% 0.1
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd. 102 -4.0% +3.2% 0.1
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.