← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Aditya Birla Sun Life BSE 500 Quality 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · GROWTH · Index Funds · Scheme code 153740

Fund houseAditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionDirect · GROWTH
History1.0 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.791.187.36 8.97—— ——9.12
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— 0.397.466.40 —10.97—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 16.7% 0.16 0.30 0.89 6.20% -11.4% 77.78
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 12 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

93991061132026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-4%-8%-13%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
14 6.5% 7.9% 11.3% 0%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
84% 42% 0.88 8.1% 0.83 2.65

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 12 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Aditya Birla Sun Life BSE 500 Quality 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · GROWTH

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.91%
Cash & Equivalents0.09%

By market cap

Large Cap55.75%
Mid Cap34.18%
Small Cap9.97%

Concentration

Number of stocks50
Top 5 stocks20.70%
Top 10 stocks40.56%
Top 20 stocks71.30%
Lines in the filing52
Largest holding4.22%
Largest sectorIT - Software 15.96%
Effective stocks33.2
Sectors held25
Cash0.09%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 50 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 33. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

IT - Software — 16.0%Capital Markets — 14.5%Electrical Equipment — 9.6%Diversified FMCG — 8.3%Food Products — 7.9%Non - Ferrous Metals — 4.5%Automobiles — 4.4%Aerospace & Defense — 4.2%Consumable Fuels — 4.1%Other — 26.5%IT - Software16.0%Capital Markets14.5%Electrical Equipment9.6%Diversified FMCG8.3%Food Products7.9%Non - Ferrous Metals4.5%Automobiles4.4%Aerospace & Defense4.2%Consumable Fuels4.1%Other26.5%
IT - Software15.96%
Capital Markets14.54%
Electrical Equipment9.59%
Diversified FMCG8.27%
Food Products7.88%
Non - Ferrous Metals4.48%
Automobiles4.43%
Aerospace & Defense4.24%
Consumable Fuels4.11%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles3.96%
Industrial Products3.92%
Consumer Durables3.69%
Agricultural Food & other Products2.97%
Personal Products2.71%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.24%
Textiles & Apparels1.57%
Petroleum Products1.17%
Leisure Services0.89%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology0.80%
Finance0.59%
InvestVerdict

Aditya Birla Sun Life BSE 500 Quality 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · GROWTH · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 ITC Ltd. Diversified FMCG 101,794 3 4.22%
2 HCL Technologies Ltd. IT - Software 21,677 3 4.19%
3 Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd. Capital Markets 7,960 3 4.13%
4 Coal India Ltd. Consumable Fuels 61,619 3 4.11%
5 Hindustan Unilever Ltd. Diversified FMCG 13,670 3 4.04%
6 Infosys Ltd. IT - Software 25,689 3 4.02%
7 Hero MotoCorp Ltd. Automobiles 4,865 3 4.01%
8 Tata Motors Ltd. Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 59,783 3 3.96%
9 Britannia Industries Ltd. Food Products 5,213 3 3.94%
10 Nestle India Ltd. Food Products 19,086 3 3.94%
11 Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. Aerospace & Defense 5,310 2 3.89%
12 Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. IT - Software 12,036 2 3.88%
13 GE Vernova T&D India Ltd. Electrical Equipment 5,701 2 3.74%
14 Dixon Technologies (India) Ltd. Consumer Durables 1,788 2 3.69%
15 Cummins India Ltd. Industrial Products 4,446 2 3.32%
16 Marico Ltd. Agricultural Food & other Products 24,006 2 2.97%
17 HDFC Asset Management Co. Ltd. Capital Markets 7,622 2 2.74%
18 Pidilite Industries Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 9,680 1 2.24%
19 ABB India Ltd. Electrical Equipment 2,068 1 2.20%
20 LTM Ltd. IT - Software 3,276 1 2.07%
21 Colgate Palmolive (India) Ltd. Personal Products 6,944 1 1.94%
22 Hitachi Energy India Ltd. Electrical Equipment 393 1 1.88%
23 Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd. IT - Software 1,066 1 1.80%
24 Siemens Energy India Ltd. Electrical Equipment 3,518 1 1.77%
25 Hindustan Zinc Ltd. Non - Ferrous Metals 19,945 1 1.77%
26 National Aluminium Company Ltd. Non - Ferrous Metals 31,156 1 1.68%
27 ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Ltd. Capital Markets 3,232 1 1.59%
28 TREPS Unclassified — 1 1.57%
29 Page Industries Ltd. Textiles & Apparels 274 1 1.57%
30 AnandRathi Wealth Ltd. Capital Markets 4,588 1 1.52%
InvestVerdict

Aditya Birla Sun Life BSE 500 Quality 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · GROWTH · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹0 cr ₹0 cr 0 0 +2.98%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
HCL Technologies Ltd. 137 +0.5% +25.6% 0.0
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. 37 +0.5% +5.9% 0.0
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. 72 +0.5% +16.3% 0.0
Hero MotoCorp Ltd. 31 +0.5% +12.2% 0.0
Nestle India Ltd. 108 +0.5% +7.3% 0.0
Britannia Industries Ltd. 30 +0.5% +5.0% 0.0
ITC Ltd. 546 +0.5% -2.1% 0.0
Infosys Ltd. 135 +0.5% +12.9% 0.0
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.