← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Kotak Nifty Alpha 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · Index Funds · Scheme code 153781

Fund houseKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionDirect · Growth
History1.0 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 7.329.1813.80 15.93—— ——11.74
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— 0.397.466.40 —10.97—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 22.1% 0.24 0.38 1.15 15.38% -15.2% 74.94
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 12 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

84941041142026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-6%-11%-17%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
5 9.9% 13.9% 15.9% 0%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
136% 55% 0.87 11.4% 1.29 8.98

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 12 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Kotak Nifty Alpha 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity100.50%

By market cap

Large Cap24.89%
Mid Cap29.37%
Small Cap42.07%
Unclassified4.17%

Concentration

Number of stocks50
Top 5 stocks26.59%
Top 10 stocks42.12%
Top 20 stocks64.21%
Lines in the filing52
Largest holding8.51%
Largest sectorElectrical Equipment 17.04%
Effective stocks33.3
Sectors held20
Cash-0.50%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 50 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 33. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Electrical Equipment — 17.0% — 15.9%Banks — 10.7%Industrial Products — 8.6%Personal Products — 8.5%Finance — 6.9%Telecom - Services — 5.9%Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology — 5.7%Non - Ferrous Metals — 5.7%Other — 31.5%Electrical Equipment17.0% 15.9%Banks10.7%Industrial Products8.6%Personal Products8.5%Finance6.9%Telecom - Services5.9%Pharmaceuticals and Biote…5.7%Non - Ferrous Metals5.7%Other31.5%
Electrical Equipment17.04%
15.89%
Banks10.73%
Industrial Products8.58%
Personal Products8.51%
Finance6.89%
Telecom - Services5.87%
Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology5.69%
Non - Ferrous Metals5.68%
Automobiles5.64%
Telecom - Equipment and Accessories5.25%
Capital Markets3.99%
Power3.54%
Chemicals and Petrochemicals2.97%
Auto Components1.96%
Diversified Metals1.72%
Ferrous Metals1.51%
Beverages1.31%
Retailing1.26%
Financial Technology (Fintech)1.22%
InvestVerdict

Kotak Nifty Alpha 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Triparty Repo — 9 15.89%
2 CUPID LTD. Personal Products 151,248 5 8.51%
3 STERLITE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED. Telecom - Equipment and Accessories 31,978 3 5.25%
4 MTAR TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED Electrical Equipment 3,420 3 4.82%
5 TD POWER SYSTEMS LTD. Electrical Equipment 29,351 2 4.17%
6 ATHER ENERGY LTD Automobiles 14,927 2 3.84%
7 HFCL LTD Telecom - Services 87,743 2 3.60%
8 Welspun Corp Limited Industrial Products 7,233 2 3.55%
9 Kirloskar Oil Engines Ltd. Industrial Products 7,860 2 3.27%
10 MULTI COMMODITY EXCHANGE OF INDIA LIMITED Capital Markets 4,296 1 2.56%
11 Apar Industries Ltd. Electrical Equipment 811 1 2.55%
12 HINDUSTAN COPPER LTD. Non - Ferrous Metals 29,738 1 2.54%
13 Ami Organics Ltd Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology 4,191 1 2.48%
14 Laurus Labs Ltd Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology 6,795 1 2.43%
15 Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. Electrical Equipment 31,269 1 2.35%
16 Vodafone Idea Ltd Telecom - Services 969,668 1 2.27%
17 SHRIRAM FINANCE LIMITED Finance 12,080 1 2.14%
18 National Aluminium Company Ltd. Non - Ferrous Metals 33,499 1 2.06%
19 ADANI ENERGY SOLUTIONS LTD. Power 8,317 1 1.97%
20 BHARAT FORGE LTD. Auto Components 5,628 1 1.96%
21 FEDERAL BANK LTD. Banks 32,910 1 1.89%
22 NAVIN FLUORINE INTERNATIONAL LTD. Chemicals and Petrochemicals 1,215 1 1.81%
23 VEDANTA LTD. Diversified Metals 36,850 1 1.72%
24 HITACHI ENERGY INDIA LTD. Electrical Equipment 310 1 1.71%
25 ADANI POWER LTD Power 42,592 1 1.57%
26 KARUR VYSYA BANK LTD. Banks 26,548 1 1.56%
27 Steel Authority of India Ltd. Ferrous Metals 46,154 1 1.51%
28 GE VERNOVA T&D INDIA LIMITED Electrical Equipment 1,901 1 1.44%
29 BSE LTD Capital Markets 2,568 1 1.43%
30 India Infoline Ltd Finance 12,436 1 1.35%
InvestVerdict

Kotak Nifty Alpha 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹1 cr ₹0 cr 0 0 +1.68%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
INE0LEZ01016 631 +3.7% +10.5% 0.1
INE947Q01028 318 +3.6% +19.7% 0.1
INE00FF01025 171 +3.6% -12.0% 0.1
INE139A01034 1,386 +3.7% +3.1% 0.1
INE531E01026 973 +3.7% -1.9% 0.1
INE745G01043 172 +3.7% -5.1% 0.1
INE814H01029 2,042 +3.7% -5.6% 0.0
INE205A01025 1,591 +3.7% -5.9% 0.0
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.