← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Groww Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · Index Funds · Scheme code 153786

Fund houseGroww Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionDirect · Growth
History1.0 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.284.596.80 12.91—— ——11.41
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— 0.397.466.40 —10.97—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 21.8% 0.22 0.35 1.23 12.11% -14.3% 88.09
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 12 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

89971061142026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-5%-11%-16%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
3 11.7% 12.0% 12.9% 0%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
137% 75% 0.94 8.5% 1.31 5.47

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 12 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

Groww Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.96%
Cash & Equivalents0.04%

By market cap

Large Cap95.31%
Mid Cap4.65%

Concentration

Number of stocks50
Top 5 stocks19.50%
Top 10 stocks33.73%
Top 20 stocks56.22%
Lines in the filing51
Largest holding4.83%
Largest sectorPower 9.46%
Effective stocks42.3
Sectors held26
Cash0.04%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 50 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 42. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Power — 9.5%Finance — 9.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 8.9%Electrical Equipment — 8.0%Banks — 6.4%Automobiles — 5.1%Auto Components — 4.6%Petroleum Products — 4.6%Industrial Products — 4.4%Other — 39.3%Power9.5%Finance9.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…8.9%Electrical Equipment8.0%Banks6.4%Automobiles5.1%Auto Components4.6%Petroleum Products4.6%Industrial Products4.4%Other39.3%
Power9.46%
Finance9.39%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology8.90%
Electrical Equipment7.95%
Banks6.35%
Automobiles5.13%
Auto Components4.61%
Petroleum Products4.56%
Industrial Products4.39%
Non - Ferrous Metals3.98%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.81%
Aerospace & Defense3.63%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles3.61%
IT - Software3.30%
Retailing2.51%
Beverages2.42%
Food Products2.33%
Capital Markets1.91%
Gas1.89%
Diversified Metals1.87%
InvestVerdict

Groww Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Divi's Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 562 1 4.83%
2 TVS Motor Company Limited Automobiles 1,040 0 3.95%
3 Hindustan Aeronautics Limited Aerospace & Defense 840 0 3.63%
4 Tata Motors Limited Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 9,262 0 3.61%
5 Adani Power Limited Power 18,428 0 3.48%
6 Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd Auto Components 19,565 0 2.96%
7 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 651 0 2.89%
8 Cholamandalam Invest & Finance Co Ltd Finance 1,920 0 2.88%
9 Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited Non - Ferrous Metals 7,507 0 2.87%
10 Cummins India Limited Industrial Products 598 0 2.63%
11 Avenue Supermarts Limited Retailing 714 0 2.51%
12 Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited Petroleum Products 8,890 0 2.49%
13 The Tata Power Company Limited Power 7,437 0 2.47%
14 Varun Beverages Limited Beverages 6,055 0 2.42%
15 CG Power And Industrial Solutions Ltd Electrical Equipment 3,038 0 2.40%
16 Britannia Industries Limited Food Products 521 0 2.33%
17 Indian Oil Corporation Limited Petroleum Products 16,547 0 2.07%
18 Solar Industries India Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 107 0 1.95%
19 Power Finance Corporation Limited Finance 6,448 0 1.94%
20 HDFC Asset Management Company Limited Capital Markets 904 0 1.91%
21 Bajaj Holdings & Investment.Ltd Finance 191 0 1.91%
22 GAIL (India) Limited Gas 11,946 0 1.89%
23 Vedanta Limited Diversified Metals 7,796 0 1.87%
24 Pidilite Industries Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 1,375 0 1.86%
25 DLF Limited Realty 2,839 0 1.77%
26 Wipro Limited IT - Software 11,995 0 1.76%
27 Adani Energy Solutions Limited Power 1,444 0 1.76%
28 Adani Green Energy Limited Power 1,484 0 1.75%
29 Bank of Baroda Banks 8,216 0 1.75%
30 Polycab India Limited Industrial Products 236 0 1.75%
InvestVerdict

Groww Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.