← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

JioBlackRock Nifty 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · Index Funds · Scheme code 153787

Fund houseJio BlackRock Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionDirect · Growth Option
History1.0 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.193.27-3.20 -0.42—— ——-1.87
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— 0.397.466.40 —10.97—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme 15.9% -0.53 -0.66 0.95 -2.47% -15.1% 99.11
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the 12 months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

89951011072026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-6%-11%-17%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
5 -1.7% -1.6% -0.4% 100%

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

How it behaves against its benchmark

Up captureDown captureCorrelation Tracking errorInformation ratioTreynor
92% 105% 1.00 1.7% -1.34 -6.94

Up capture is how much of the benchmark's gain this scheme kept in the months the benchmark rose; down capture, how much of its fall it took. Below 100 on the down side and above it on the up side is the combination every fund is trying for and few reach. Measured over the 12 months this scheme and Nifty 100 share.

InvestVerdict

JioBlackRock Nifty 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity200.50%

By market cap

Large Cap98.74%
Mid Cap1.34%

Concentration

Number of stocks100
Top 5 stocks46.56%
Top 10 stocks72.82%
Top 20 stocks104.83%
Lines in the filing104
Largest holding10.40%
Largest sectorBanks 59.18%
Effective stocks12.2
Sectors held26
Cash-0.50%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 100 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 12. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 59.2%Petroleum Products — 15.2%IT - Software — 15.1%Automobiles — 13.3%Finance — 10.9%Telecom - Services — 10.2%Construction — 8.4%Diversified FMCG — 8.1%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 6.6%Other — 53.5%Banks59.2%Petroleum Products15.2%IT - Software15.1%Automobiles13.3%Finance10.9%Telecom - Services10.2%Construction8.4%Diversified FMCG8.1%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…6.6%Other53.5%
Banks59.18%
Petroleum Products15.20%
IT - Software15.07%
Automobiles13.33%
Finance10.94%
Telecom - Services10.24%
Construction8.43%
Diversified FMCG8.05%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology6.58%
Retailing6.11%
Consumer Durables5.71%
Ferrous Metals5.24%
Power5.20%
Cement & Cement Products4.70%
Healthcare Services2.94%
Transport Infrastructure2.70%
Aerospace & Defense2.66%
Non - Ferrous Metals2.61%
Insurance2.53%
Capital Markets2.42%
InvestVerdict

JioBlackRock Nifty 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HDFC Bank Ltd Banks 388,126 28 10.40%
2 HDFC Bank Ltd Banks 388,126 28 10.40%
3 ICICI Bank Ltd Banks 181,496 24 9.07%
4 ICICI Bank Ltd Banks 181,496 24 9.07%
5 Reliance Industries Ltd Petroleum Products 169,310 20 7.60%
6 Reliance Industries Ltd Petroleum Products 169,310 20 7.60%
7 Bharti Airtel Ltd Telecom - Services 77,006 14 5.12%
8 Bharti Airtel Ltd Telecom - Services 77,006 14 5.12%
9 Larsen & Toubro Ltd Construction 29,639 11 4.22%
10 Larsen & Toubro Ltd Construction 29,639 11 4.22%
11 State Bank of India Banks 104,649 10 3.80%
12 State Bank of India Banks 104,649 10 3.80%
13 Axis Bank Ltd Banks 72,797 9 3.38%
14 Axis Bank Ltd Banks 72,797 9 3.38%
15 Infosys Ltd IT - Software 89,431 9 3.36%
16 Infosys Ltd IT - Software 89,431 9 3.36%
17 Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Banks 186,462 8 2.94%
18 Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Banks 186,462 8 2.94%
19 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd Automobiles 22,623 7 2.52%
20 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd Automobiles 22,623 7 2.52%
21 Bajaj Finance Ltd Finance 69,094 7 2.51%
22 Bajaj Finance Ltd Finance 69,094 7 2.51%
23 ITC Ltd Diversified FMCG 244,122 6 2.43%
24 ITC Ltd Diversified FMCG 244,122 6 2.43%
25 Eternal Ltd Retailing 183,486 6 2.22%
26 Eternal Ltd Retailing 183,486 6 2.22%
27 Tata Consultancy Services Ltd IT - Software 25,851 5 2.01%
28 Tata Consultancy Services Ltd IT - Software 25,851 5 2.01%
29 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 26,813 5 1.84%
30 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 26,813 5 1.84%
InvestVerdict

JioBlackRock Nifty 50 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹8 cr ₹0 cr 0 0 +2.65%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
HDFC Bank Ltd 10,665 +2.9% -6.2% 0.8
ICICI Bank Ltd 4,990 +2.9% +4.4% 0.7
Reliance Industries Ltd 4,705 +2.9% +1.1% 0.6
Bharti Airtel Ltd 2,118 +2.9% +6.5% 0.4
Larsen & Toubro Ltd 815 +2.9% -4.9% 0.3
State Bank of India 2,879 +2.9% +0.1% 0.3
Infosys Ltd 2,443 +2.9% +13.0% 0.3
Axis Bank Ltd 2,001 +2.9% -8.6% 0.3
Trimmed
Wipro Ltd 1,966 -2.9% +7.8% 0.0
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 28 Oct 2026.