← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

TRUSTMF ARBITRAGE FUND

Regular Plan · Growth · Arbitrage · Scheme code 153805

Fund houseTrust Mutual Fund
CategoryArbitrage
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History1.0 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.461.792.65 ——— ———
Arbitrage
category median
——— 6.096.546.06 —5.75—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme — — — — — -0.4% —

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

1001021041062026InvestVerdict

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
0 — — — —

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

TRUSTMF ARBITRAGE FUND

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity77.02%
Mutual Fund Units18.59%
Cash & Equivalents4.39%

By market cap

Large Cap61.31%
Mid Cap10.72%
Small Cap4.99%
Unclassified18.59%

Concentration

Number of stocks57
Top 5 stocks38.75%
Top 10 stocks55.22%
Top 20 stocks74.74%
Lines in the filing59
Largest holding18.59%
Largest sectorBanks 29.50%
Effective stocks17.8
Sectors held27
Cash4.39%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 57 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 18. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 29.5%Unclassified — 18.6%Telecom - Services — 8.2%Automobiles — 5.6%Finance — 4.5%Cash & Equivalents — 4.4%Consumer Durables — 4.3%Petroleum Products — 3.9%Other — 21.0%Banks29.5%Unclassified18.6%Telecom - Services8.2%Automobiles5.6%Finance4.5%Cash & Equivalents4.4%Consumer Durables4.3%Petroleum Products3.9%Other21.0%
Banks29.50%
Unclassified18.59%
Telecom - Services8.23%
Automobiles5.64%
Finance4.49%
Cash & Equivalents4.39%
Consumer Durables4.27%
Petroleum Products3.88%
Ferrous Metals2.28%
Industrial Products2.21%
Construction2.20%
Capital Markets2.14%
Cement & Cement Products1.74%
Food Products1.57%
Healthcare Services1.33%
Diversified FMCG1.25%
Power1.01%
Leisure Services0.95%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology0.87%
Agricultural Food & other Products0.79%
InvestVerdict

TRUSTMF ARBITRAGE FUND

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 TRUSTMF Liquid Fund-Direct Plan-Growth Unclassified 185,806 26 18.59%
2 Canara Bank Banks 735,750 9 6.38%
3 Axis Bank Limited Banks 63,125 8 5.61%
4 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 42,700 6 4.09%
5 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 79,300 6 4.08%
6 Maruti Suzuki India Limited Automobiles 4,550 5 3.95%
7 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 44,500 5 3.83%
8 TREPS 01-Oct-2026 Unclassified — 5 3.60%
9 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 24,700 4 3.15%
10 Kalyan Jewellers India Limited Consumer Durables 72,900 4 2.93%
11 Bajaj Finance Limited Finance 37,500 4 2.61%
12 Vodafone Idea Limited Telecom - Services 2,716,050 4 2.55%
13 Indus Towers Limited Telecom - Services 93,500 3 2.53%
14 Tata Steel Limited Ferrous Metals 170,500 3 2.28%
15 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 8,050 3 2.20%
16 Bandhan Bank Limited Banks 147,600 3 1.91%
17 Yes Bank Limited Banks 1,150,700 2 1.75%
18 Astral Limited Industrial Products 17,425 2 1.73%
19 Nestle India Limited Food Products 16,500 2 1.57%
20 State Bank of India Banks 21,750 2 1.51%
21 Indian Energy Exchange Limited Capital Markets 191,400 2 1.49%
22 Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Limited Healthcare Services 2,250 2 1.33%
23 Punjab National Bank Banks 160,000 2 1.31%
24 ITC Limited Diversified FMCG 65,550 2 1.25%
25 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 5,000 1 1.07%
26 Adani Energy Solutions Limited Power 10,125 1 0.97%
27 The Indian Hotels Company Limited Leisure Services 18,000 1 0.95%
28 Ambuja Cements Limited Cement & Cement Products 33,600 1 0.91%
29 Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Banks 28,000 1 0.85%
30 UltraTech Cement Limited Cement & Cement Products 1,050 1 0.83%
InvestVerdict

TRUSTMF ARBITRAGE FUND

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.