← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Business Conglomerates Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 153844

Fund houseBaroda BNP Paribas Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · Growth Option
History0.9 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.785.491.71 ——— ———
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme — — — — — -15.0% —
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

88941001062026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-6%-11%-17%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
0 — — — —

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Business Conglomerates Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity96.41%
Debt2.53%
Cash & Equivalents1.06%

By market cap

Large Cap75.84%
Mid Cap11.36%
Small Cap9.21%
Unclassified2.53%

Concentration

Number of stocks44
Top 5 stocks29.34%
Top 10 stocks45.37%
Top 20 stocks68.33%
Lines in the filing46
Largest holding7.79%
Largest sectorAutomobiles 12.85%
Effective stocks30.3
Sectors held26
Cash1.06%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 44 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 30. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Automobiles — 12.9%Finance — 11.7%Consumer Durables — 8.1%Construction — 7.8%IT - Software — 7.6%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 6.3%Petroleum Products — 4.7%Cement & Cement Products — 4.7%Leisure Services — 3.8%Other — 32.7%Automobiles12.9%Finance11.7%Consumer Durables8.1%Construction7.8%IT - Software7.6%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…6.3%Petroleum Products4.7%Cement & Cement Products4.7%Leisure Services3.8%Other32.7%
Automobiles12.85%
Finance11.70%
Consumer Durables8.13%
Construction7.79%
IT - Software7.61%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology6.34%
Petroleum Products4.71%
Cement & Cement Products4.67%
Leisure Services3.78%
Banks3.53%
Ferrous Metals3.12%
Non - Ferrous Metals2.93%
Power2.79%
Sovereign2.53%
Transport Infrastructure2.33%
Diversified FMCG2.04%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles1.70%
Retailing1.64%
Fertilizers & Agrochemicals1.50%
Commercial Services & Supplies1.35%
InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Business Conglomerates Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 120,000 45 7.79%
2 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 144,000 42 7.34%
3 Bajaj Finance Limited Finance 315,000 30 5.22%
4 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 230,000 27 4.71%
5 Titan Company Limited Consumer Durables 54,000 25 4.28%
6 UltraTech Cement Limited Cement & Cement Products 19,700 22 3.73%
7 Bajaj Auto Limited Automobiles 18,000 20 3.38%
8 JSW Steel Limited Ferrous Metals 144,000 18 3.12%
9 Hindustan Zinc Limited Non - Ferrous Metals 300,000 17 2.93%
10 Tata Consultancy Services Limited IT - Software 81,000 17 2.87%
11 Tata Power Company Limited Power 450,000 16 2.79%
12 6.79% Government of India (07/10/2034) Sovereign 1,500,000 15 2.53%
13 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 30,000 14 2.49%
14 Tata Capital Limited Finance 420,401 14 2.38%
15 Tech Mahindra Limited IT - Software 89,932 14 2.37%
16 Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited Transport Infrastructure 75,000 13 2.33%
17 TVS Motor Company Limited Automobiles 30,000 12 2.13%
18 ITC Limited Diversified FMCG 450,000 12 2.04%
19 JSW Dulux Limited Consumer Durables 37,000 11 1.97%
20 The Indian Hotels Company Limited Leisure Services 153,000 11 1.93%
21 LG Electronics India Ltd Consumer Durables 63,000 11 1.88%
22 IndusInd Bank Limited Banks 120,000 11 1.87%
23 Tata Motors Ltd Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 234,000 10 1.70%
24 State Bank of India Banks 100,000 10 1.66%
25 Eternal Limited Retailing 297,000 10 1.64%
26 Zydus Lifesciences Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 80,000 9 1.61%
27 LTM Limited IT - Software 21,600 9 1.51%
28 Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Ltd Finance 54,000 9 1.51%
29 Coromandel International Limited Fertilizers & Agrochemicals 49,500 9 1.50%
30 Firstsource Solutions Limited Commercial Services & Supplies 306,000 8 1.35%
InvestVerdict

Baroda BNP Paribas Business Conglomerates Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.