← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Tata Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · Index Funds · Scheme code 153855

Fund houseTata Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · Growth Option
History0.9 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 2.224.466.40 ——— ———
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -3.897.275.88 —10.77—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme — — — — — -14.7% —
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

86941021102026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-5%-11%-16%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
0 — — — —

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

Tata Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity100.59%

By market cap

Large Cap95.89%
Mid Cap4.70%

Concentration

Number of stocks50
Top 5 stocks19.62%
Top 10 stocks33.92%
Top 20 stocks56.55%
Lines in the filing53
Largest holding4.87%
Largest sectorPower 9.52%
Effective stocks41.8
Sectors held26
Cash-0.59%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 50 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 42. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Power — 9.5%Finance — 9.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 9.0%Electrical Equipment — 8.0%Banks — 6.4%Automobiles — 5.2%Auto Components — 4.7%Petroleum Products — 4.6%Industrial Products — 4.4%Other — 39.5%Power9.5%Finance9.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…9.0%Electrical Equipment8.0%Banks6.4%Automobiles5.2%Auto Components4.7%Petroleum Products4.6%Industrial Products4.4%Other39.5%
Power9.52%
Finance9.44%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology8.97%
Electrical Equipment8.01%
Banks6.37%
Automobiles5.16%
Auto Components4.65%
Petroleum Products4.59%
Industrial Products4.42%
Non - Ferrous Metals4.00%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals3.85%
Aerospace & Defense3.65%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles3.63%
IT - Software3.32%
Retailing2.53%
Beverages2.43%
Food Products2.34%
Capital Markets1.92%
Gas1.90%
Diversified Metals1.88%
InvestVerdict

Tata Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 DIVI LABORATORIES LTD Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 6,306 6 4.87%
2 TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD Automobiles 11,655 5 3.97%
3 HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS LTD Aerospace & Defense 9,412 4 3.65%
4 TATA MOTORS LTD Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 103,772 4 3.63%
5 ADANI POWER LTD Power 206,460 4 3.50%
6 SAMVARDHANA MOTHERSON INTERNATIONAL LTD Auto Components 219,201 4 2.97%
7 TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 7,302 4 2.91%
8 CHOLAMANDALAM INVESTMENT & FINANCE CO LTD Finance 21,520 3 2.89%
9 VEDANTA ALUMINIUM METAL LTD Non - Ferrous Metals 84,108 3 2.88%
10 CUMMINS INDIA LTD Industrial Products 6,703 3 2.65%
11 AVENUE SUPERMARTS LTD Retailing 8,004 3 2.53%
12 BHARAT PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTD Petroleum Products 99,597 3 2.51%
13 TATA POWER COMPANY LTD Power 83,326 3 2.48%
14 VARUN BEVERAGES LTD Beverages 67,840 3 2.43%
15 CG POWER AND INDUSTRIAL SOLUTIONS LTD Electrical Equipment 34,035 3 2.41%
16 BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTD Food Products 5,844 3 2.34%
17 INDIAN OIL CORPORATION LTD Petroleum Products 185,388 3 2.08%
18 SOLAR INDUSTRIES INDIA LTD Chemicals & Petrochemicals 1,208 2 1.98%
19 POWER FINANCE CORPORATION LTD Finance 72,247 2 1.95%
20 BAJAJ HOLDINGS & INVESTMENT LTD Finance 2,148 2 1.92%
21 HDFC ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY LTD Capital Markets 10,132 2 1.92%
22 GAIL ( INDIA ) LTD Gas 133,835 2 1.90%
23 VEDANTA LTD Diversified Metals 87,341 2 1.88%
24 PIDILITE INDUSTRIES LTD Chemicals & Petrochemicals 15,411 2 1.87%
25 DLF LTD Realty 31,813 2 1.78%
26 POLYCAB INDIA LTD Industrial Products 2,652 2 1.77%
27 WIPRO LTD IT - Software 134,387 2 1.77%
28 ADANI ENERGY SOLUTIONS LTD Power 16,188 2 1.77%
29 ADANI GREEN ENERGY LTD Power 16,634 2 1.77%
30 BANK OF BARODA Banks 92,051 2 1.76%
InvestVerdict

Tata Nifty Next 50 Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹1 cr ₹2 cr 0 0 +3.64%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD 1,975 +38.1% +10.9% 1.0
AVENUE SUPERMARTS LTD 565 +7.7% -10.5% 0.2
TATA CAPITAL LTD 3,152 +14.7% -0.1% 0.1
HINDUSTAN ZINC LTD 1,978 +9.2% +1.1% 0.1
AMBUJA CEMENTS LTD 191 +0.6% +2.5% 0.0
Trimmed
ADANI ENERGY SOLUTIONS LTD 1,173 -6.8% +10.3% 0.2
DIVI LABORATORIES LTD 98 -1.6% +22.5% 0.1
TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD 179 -1.5% +24.6% 0.1
TATA MOTORS LTD 1,691 -1.6% +3.3% 0.1
HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS LTD 148 -1.6% +6.1% 0.1
CUMMINS INDIA LTD 105 -1.6% -2.5% 0.1
SAMVARDHANA MOTHERSON INTERNATIONAL LTD 3,823 -1.7% +1.8% 0.1
TATA POWER COMPANY LTD 1,601 -1.9% -1.2% 0.1
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.