← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Samco Small Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Small Cap · Scheme code 153869

Fund houseSamco Mutual Fund
CategorySmall Cap
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History0.7 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 7.4912.8520.97 ——— ———
Nifty Smallcap 250
benchmark
2.989.0716.61 11.9016.9616.53 ——22.30
Small Cap
category median
——— 0.7312.4912.49 —14.96—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme — — — — — -12.1% —
Nifty Smallcap 250
benchmark
21.8%0.48 0.77—— -42.4%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

881001111222026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-5%-9%-14%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
0 — — — —

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

Samco Small Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity77.53%
Cash & Equivalents22.47%

By market cap

Mid Cap2.85%
Small Cap65.86%
Unclassified8.82%

Concentration

Number of stocks62
Top 5 stocks20.58%
Top 10 stocks35.49%
Top 20 stocks54.41%
Lines in the filing77
Largest holding6.52%
Largest sectorPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 12.36%
Effective stocks52.9
Sectors held23
Cash22.47%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 62 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 53. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Cash & Equivalents — 17.7%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 12.8%Industrial Products — 9.5%Auto Components — 8.1%IT - Services — 6.8%Industrial Manufacturing — 6.4%Chemicals & Petrochemicals — 6.0%Electrical Equipment — 5.1%Capital Markets — 3.5%Other — 24.1%Cash & Equivalents17.7%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…12.8%Industrial Products9.5%Auto Components8.1%IT - Services6.8%Industrial Manufacturing6.4%Chemicals & Petrochemicals6.0%Electrical Equipment5.1%Capital Markets3.5%Other24.1%
Cash & Equivalents17.72%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology12.83%
Industrial Products9.49%
Auto Components8.05%
IT - Services6.81%
Industrial Manufacturing6.35%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals6.02%
Electrical Equipment5.11%
Capital Markets3.53%
Automobiles3.48%
Consumer Durables3.06%
Banks2.66%
Aerospace & Defense2.52%
Personal Products2.17%
Telecom - Services1.92%
Finance1.86%
Healthcare Services1.81%
Retailing0.94%
Telecom - Equipment & Accessories0.81%
Leisure Services0.74%
InvestVerdict

Samco Small Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Clearing Corporation of India Ltd Unclassified — 52 19.35%
2 ESDS Software Solution Ltd IT - Services 116,552 18 6.52%
3 Welspun Corp Limited Industrial Products 35,685 10 3.59%
4 Syrma SGS Technology Limited Industrial Manufacturing 53,082 9 3.51%
5 Ather Energy Limited Automobiles 65,836 9 3.48%
6 Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited Industrial Products 40,730 9 3.48%
7 Navin Fluorine International Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 11,069 9 3.38%
8 Sai Life Sciences Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 52,650 8 2.97%
9 Gland Pharma Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 27,276 8 2.93%
10 Craftsman Automation Limited Auto Components 7,444 8 2.87%
11 Anand Rathi Wealth Limited Capital Markets 35,164 7 2.76%
12 Aditya Infotech Limited Industrial Manufacturing 17,430 7 2.48%
13 Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited Auto Components 72,222 6 2.22%
14 Neuland Laboratories Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 2,595 6 2.05%
15 Honasa Consumer Limited Personal Products 120,565 5 1.93%
16 HFCL Limited Telecom - Services 228,200 5 1.92%
17 Vijaya Diagnostic Centre Limited Healthcare Services 33,934 5 1.81%
18 Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Ltd Consumer Durables 124,320 5 1.76%
19 Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 23,912 5 1.72%
20 Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 65,830 4 1.65%
21 PNB Housing Finance Limited Finance 33,246 4 1.38%
22 Data Patterns (India) Limited Aerospace & Defense 7,360 3 1.17%
23 Kamdhenu Limited Industrial Products 713,397 3 1.01%
24 Astra Microwave Products Limited Aerospace & Defense 15,811 3 0.96%
25 The Karnataka Bank Limited Banks 74,846 2 0.91%
26 Avalon Technologies Limited Electrical Equipment 10,528 2 0.90%
27 Skipper Limited Electrical Equipment 44,933 2 0.88%
28 Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited Banks 26,665 2 0.86%
29 Akums Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 28,111 2 0.85%
30 Sterlite Technologies Limited Telecom - Equipment & Accessories 24,065 2 0.81%
InvestVerdict

Samco Small Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.