← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Union Consumption Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 154022

Fund houseUnion Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · Growth Option
History0.7 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 1.959.246.77 ——— ———
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme — — — — — -17.0% —
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

8289951022026InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-6%-13%-19%2026

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
0 — — — —

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

Union Consumption Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity98.69%
Cash & Equivalents1.23%
Debt0.08%

By market cap

Large Cap98.29%
Mid Cap51.68%
Small Cap41.39%
Unclassified5.54%

Concentration

Number of stocks48
Top 5 stocks28.11%
Top 10 stocks44.48%
Top 20 stocks68.72%
Lines in the filing50
Largest holding7.22%
Largest sectorRetailing 19.88%
Effective stocks31.0
Sectors held22
Cash1.23%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 48 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 31. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Retailing — 19.9%Automobiles — 15.2%Consumer Durables — 13.0%Beverages — 7.1%Telecom - Services — 7.1%Agricultural Food & other Products — 4.9%Transport Services — 4.7%Food Products — 4.0%Diversified FMCG — 3.4%Other — 20.8%Retailing19.9%Automobiles15.2%Consumer Durables13.0%Beverages7.1%Telecom - Services7.1%Agricultural Food & other…4.9%Transport Services4.7%Food Products4.0%Diversified FMCG3.4%Other20.8%
Retailing19.88%
Automobiles15.24%
Consumer Durables13.00%
Beverages7.09%
Telecom - Services7.05%
Agricultural Food & other Products4.85%
Transport Services4.70%
Food Products4.01%
Diversified FMCG3.37%
Personal Products2.67%
Financial Technology (Fintech)2.60%
Banks2.37%
Realty2.37%
Healthcare Services2.15%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals2.03%
Capital Markets1.62%
Cash & Equivalents1.23%
Household Products1.12%
Auto Components0.82%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology0.75%
InvestVerdict

Union Consumption Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Eternal Ltd. Retailing 710,000 23 7.22%
2 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services 126,134 22 7.05%
3 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Automobiles 56,150 17 5.27%
4 Maruti Suzuki India Ltd. Automobiles 12,560 15 4.78%
5 Varun Beverages Ltd. Beverages 276,092 12 3.79%
6 Trent Ltd. Retailing 43,837 11 3.65%
7 Titan Company Ltd. Consumer Durables 24,900 11 3.63%
8 Radico Khaitan Ltd. Beverages 23,800 10 3.30%
9 LG Electronics India Ltd. Consumer Durables 53,710 9 2.94%
10 FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd. Retailing 280,000 9 2.85%
11 Zydus Wellness Ltd. Food Products 173,348 9 2.83%
12 Ather Energy Ltd. Automobiles 59,500 8 2.70%
13 Honasa Consumer Ltd. Personal Products 194,600 8 2.67%
14 One 97 Communications Ltd. Financial Technology (Fintech) 48,751 8 2.60%
15 Marico Ltd. Agricultural Food & other Products 100,500 8 2.51%
16 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 56,500 7 2.37%
17 Tata Consumer Products Ltd. Agricultural Food & other Products 77,396 7 2.34%
18 Dr. Lal Path labs Ltd. Healthcare Services 34,000 7 2.15%
19 The Phoenix Mills Ltd. Realty 33,185 6 2.04%
20 Pidilite Industries Ltd. Chemicals & Petrochemicals 43,500 6 2.03%
21 Shiprocket Ltd. Transport Services 515,597 6 1.97%
22 Hindustan Unilever Ltd. Diversified FMCG 32,665 6 1.95%
23 Berger Paints India Ltd. Consumer Durables 114,273 5 1.66%
24 TVS Motor Company Ltd. Automobiles 12,600 5 1.65%
25 Arvind Fashions Ltd. Retailing 132,000 5 1.63%
26 Nippon Life India Asset Management Ltd. Capital Markets 47,701 5 1.62%
27 TREPS Unclassified — 5 1.60%
28 Lenskart Solutions Ltd. Retailing 73,000 5 1.59%
29 Blue Star Ltd. Consumer Durables 33,000 5 1.59%
30 Shadowfax Technologies Ltd. Transport Services 170,000 5 1.52%
InvestVerdict

Union Consumption Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.