← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Tata BSE Multicap Consumption 50:30:20 Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Reinvestment Option · Index Funds · Scheme code 154067

Fund houseTata Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW Reinvestment Option
History0.7 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.617.384.33 ——— ———
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -3.897.275.88 —10.77—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme — — — — — -17.6% —
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

818895102InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-7%-13%-20%

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
0 — — — —

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

Tata BSE Multicap Consumption 50:30:20 Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Reinvestment Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity100.13%

By market cap

Large Cap46.50%
Mid Cap32.30%
Small Cap21.33%

Concentration

Number of stocks100
Top 5 stocks22.03%
Top 10 stocks34.32%
Top 20 stocks51.05%
Lines in the filing102
Largest holding5.26%
Largest sectorAutomobiles 21.26%
Effective stocks51.1
Sectors held15
Cash-0.13%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 100 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 51. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Automobiles — 21.3%Retailing — 17.7%Consumer Durables — 14.4%Auto Components — 11.9%Diversified FMCG — 8.4%Realty — 5.9%Leisure Services — 3.9%Food Products — 3.8%Agricultural Food & other Products — 3.4%Other — 9.5%Automobiles21.3%Retailing17.7%Consumer Durables14.4%Auto Components11.9%Diversified FMCG8.4%Realty5.9%Leisure Services3.9%Food Products3.8%Agricultural Food & other…3.4%Other9.5%
Automobiles21.26%
Retailing17.72%
Consumer Durables14.35%
Auto Components11.93%
Diversified FMCG8.42%
Realty5.92%
Leisure Services3.90%
Food Products3.78%
Agricultural Food & other Products3.38%
Beverages3.05%
Personal Products3.04%
Textiles & Apparels1.51%
Entertainment1.13%
Other Consumer Services0.54%
Cigarettes & Tobacco Products0.20%
InvestVerdict

Tata BSE Multicap Consumption 50:30:20 Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Reinvestment Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD Automobiles 7,357 2 5.26%
2 ITC LTD Diversified FMCG 79,277 2 5.07%
3 ETERNAL LTD Retailing 59,474 2 4.61%
4 TITAN COMPANY LTD Consumer Durables 3,355 2 3.74%
5 HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD Diversified FMCG 7,336 1 3.35%
6 MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD Automobiles 1,059 1 3.07%
7 LENSKART SOLUTIONS LTD Retailing 14,510 1 2.42%
8 MEESHO LTD Retailing 42,092 1 2.33%
9 BAJAJ AUTO LTD Automobiles 872 1 2.30%
10 ASIAN PAINTS LTD Consumer Durables 3,704 1 2.17%
11 ATHER ENERGY LTD Automobiles 5,843 1 2.02%
12 EICHER MOTORS LTD Automobiles 1,127 1 1.95%
13 TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTD Automobiles 1,912 1 1.90%
14 NESTLE INDIA LTD Food Products 5,862 1 1.87%
15 HERO MOTOCORP LTD Automobiles 1,388 1 1.76%
16 TRENT LTD Retailing 2,716 1 1.73%
17 SAMVARDHANA MOTHERSON INTERNATIONAL LTD Auto Components 36,424 1 1.44%
18 DIXON TECHNOLOGIES (INDIA) LTD Consumer Durables 450 1 1.43%
19 BHARAT FORGE LTD Auto Components 2,901 1 1.35%
20 INDIAN HOTELS CO. LTD Leisure Services 7,251 1 1.28%
21 AVENUE SUPERMARTS LTD Retailing 1,339 1 1.24%
22 INFO EDGE (INDIA) LTD Retailing 4,146 1 1.23%
23 TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LTD Agricultural Food & other Products 5,286 1 1.22%
24 TATA MOTORS PASSENGER VEHICLES LTD Automobiles 17,250 0 1.19%
25 VARUN BEVERAGES LTD Beverages 11,117 0 1.16%
26 FSN E COMMERCE VENTURES LTD Retailing 14,899 0 1.16%
27 BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTD Food Products 969 0 1.13%
28 MARICO LTD Agricultural Food & other Products 5,769 0 1.10%
29 AMBER ENTERPRISES INDIA LTD Consumer Durables 674 0 1.09%
30 CROMPTON GREAVES CONSUMER ELECTRICALS LTD Consumer Durables 19,869 0 1.01%
InvestVerdict

Tata BSE Multicap Consumption 50:30:20 Index Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW Reinvestment Option · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹3 cr ₹0 cr 0 0 +5.63%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD 422 +5.9% +10.6% 0.1
ITC LTD 4,547 +5.9% -2.1% 0.1
ETERNAL LTD 3,412 +5.9% +14.3% 0.1
TITAN COMPANY LTD 192 +5.9% +10.7% 0.1
HINDUSTAN UNILEVER LTD 420 +5.9% -0.9% 0.1
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD 61 +5.9% +0.9% 0.1
ASIAN PAINTS LTD 212 +5.9% +4.2% 0.1
BAJAJ AUTO LTD 50 +5.9% +18.6% 0.1
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 31 Oct 2026.