← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Groww Small Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Small Cap · Scheme code 154102

Fund houseGroww Mutual Fund
CategorySmall Cap
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History0.6 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 6.9316.4326.41 ——— ———
Nifty Smallcap 250
benchmark
2.989.0716.61 11.9016.9616.53 ——22.30
Small Cap
category median
——— 0.7312.4912.49 —14.96—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme — — — — — -10.1% —
Nifty Smallcap 250
benchmark
21.8%0.48 0.77—— -42.4%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

89103117131InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-4%-8%-11%

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
0 — — — —

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

Groww Small Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity87.57%
Cash & Equivalents12.43%

By market cap

Mid Cap10.52%
Small Cap61.45%
Unclassified28.00%

Concentration

Number of stocks68
Top 5 stocks25.16%
Top 10 stocks37.02%
Top 20 stocks55.24%
Lines in the filing69
Largest holding12.39%
Largest sectorAuto Components 14.88%
Effective stocks32.6
Sectors held22
Cash0.03%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 68 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 33. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Auto Components — 14.9%Unclassified — 12.4%Electrical Equipment — 10.7%Banks — 8.3%Finance — 7.2%Industrial Products — 7.0%Healthcare Services — 6.4%Chemicals & Petrochemicals — 5.5%Capital Markets — 4.9%Other — 22.9%Auto Components14.9%Unclassified12.4%Electrical Equipment10.7%Banks8.3%Finance7.2%Industrial Products7.0%Healthcare Services6.4%Chemicals & Petrochemicals5.5%Capital Markets4.9%Other22.9%
Auto Components14.88%
Unclassified12.39%
Electrical Equipment10.65%
Banks8.32%
Finance7.17%
Industrial Products6.99%
Healthcare Services6.37%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals5.45%
Capital Markets4.86%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles3.83%
Financial Technology (Fintech)3.50%
Retailing2.75%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.60%
Automobiles2.30%
Commercial Services & Supplies1.79%
IT - Services1.63%
Construction1.58%
Entertainment1.13%
Aerospace & Defense1.07%
Food Products0.42%
InvestVerdict

Groww Small Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 TREPS 01-OCT-2026 Unclassified 119,700 120 12.39%
2 TD Power Systems Limited Electrical Equipment 436,080 34 3.55%
3 Manipal Payment Identity Solutions Ltd Financial Technology (Fintech) 826,049 34 3.50%
4 Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited Banks 4,141,918 28 2.89%
5 TENNECO CLEAN AIR INDIA LIMITED Auto Components 537,077 27 2.83%
6 OnEMI Technology Solutions Limited Finance 719,143 27 2.75%
7 Kanohar Electricals Limited Electrical Equipment 264,398 23 2.35%
8 Ather Energy Limited Automobiles 156,001 22 2.30%
9 Escorts Kubota Limited Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 81,362 22 2.29%
10 Indegene Limited Healthcare Services 355,527 21 2.17%
11 APAR INDUSTRIES LTD Electrical Equipment 11,343 20 2.04%
12 Schaeffler India Ltd Auto Components 47,836 19 1.93%
13 FINE ORGANIC INDUSTRIES LIMITED Chemicals & Petrochemicals 36,225 19 1.92%
14 Yatharth Hospital & Trauma Care Serv Ltd Healthcare Services 175,963 18 1.88%
15 Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Ltd. Banks 208,379 18 1.88%
16 SS Retail Limited Retailing 232,000 17 1.80%
17 Prudent Corporate Advisory Services Ltd Capital Markets 52,787 17 1.71%
18 Azad Engineering Limited Electrical Equipment 55,389 16 1.70%
19 Blue Jet Healthcare Ltd Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 302,898 16 1.69%
20 Sharda Motor Industries Limited Auto Components 168,864 16 1.67%
21 Sagility Limited IT - Services 3,697,015 16 1.63%
22 CRAFTSMAN AUTOMATION LIMITED Auto Components 14,706 15 1.59%
23 Home First Finance Company India Limited Finance 135,453 15 1.55%
24 Action Construction Equipment Ltd Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 120,724 15 1.54%
25 Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd. Capital Markets 44,939 15 1.54%
26 VENUS PIPES & TUBES LTD Industrial Products 66,987 14 1.49%
27 Galaxy Surfactants Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 60,546 14 1.46%
28 CEAT Limited Auto Components 42,908 14 1.45%
29 City Union Bank Limited Banks 616,720 14 1.44%
30 Narayana Hrudayalaya Limited Healthcare Services 77,647 14 1.44%
InvestVerdict

Groww Small Cap Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.