← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Kotak Nifty200 Value 30 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · Index Funds · Scheme code 154145

Fund houseKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionDirect · Growth
History0.5 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.98-3.55-7.43 ——— ———
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— 0.397.466.40 —10.97—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme — — — — — -13.5% —
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

889499104InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-5%-10%-15%

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
0 — — — —

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

Kotak Nifty200 Value 30 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity100.02%

By market cap

Large Cap80.81%
Mid Cap17.94%
Small Cap1.20%

Concentration

Number of stocks30
Top 5 stocks25.59%
Top 10 stocks49.15%
Top 20 stocks84.10%
Lines in the filing31
Largest holding5.24%
Largest sectorBanks 24.11%
Effective stocks25.2
Sectors held15
Cash-0.02%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 30 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 25. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 24.1%Petroleum Products — 13.2%Power — 9.4%Finance — 8.3%Oil — 6.4%Ferrous Metals — 5.6%Consumable Fuels — 5.2%Diversified FMCG — 4.9%Non - Ferrous Metals — 4.9%Other — 18.0%Banks24.1%Petroleum Products13.2%Power9.4%Finance8.3%Oil6.4%Ferrous Metals5.6%Consumable Fuels5.2%Diversified FMCG4.9%Non - Ferrous Metals4.9%Other18.0%
Banks24.11%
Petroleum Products13.16%
Power9.41%
Finance8.34%
Oil6.37%
Ferrous Metals5.58%
Consumable Fuels5.24%
Diversified FMCG4.93%
Non - Ferrous Metals4.85%
Automobiles4.42%
Cement and Cement Products4.21%
Diversified Metals4.20%
Gas3.01%
Minerals and Mining1.13%
Fertilizers and Agrochemicals1.06%
InvestVerdict

Kotak Nifty200 Value 30 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Coal India Limited Consumable Fuels 15,970 1 5.24%
2 BHARAT PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTD. Petroleum Products 22,347 1 5.23%
3 Oil And Natural Gas Corporation Ltd. Oil 29,395 1 5.13%
4 STATE BANK OF INDIA. Banks 6,819 1 5.06%
5 ITC Ltd. Diversified FMCG 24,298 1 4.93%
6 NTPC LTD Power 19,759 1 4.93%
7 Hindalco Industries Ltd. Non - Ferrous Metals 6,669 1 4.85%
8 INDIAN OIL CORPORATION LTD. Petroleum Products 45,334 1 4.73%
9 Tata Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals 32,094 1 4.57%
10 Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd. Power 22,281 1 4.48%
11 TATA MOTORS PASSENGER VEHICLES LTD Automobiles 20,174 1 4.42%
12 Grasim Industries Ltd. Cement and Cement Products 1,781 1 4.21%
13 VEDANTA LTD. Diversified Metals 20,980 1 4.20%
14 Power Finance Corporation Ltd. Finance 15,971 1 4.02%
15 HINDUSTAN PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTD. Petroleum Products 11,838 0 3.20%
16 BANK OF BARODA Banks 17,555 0 3.13%
17 REC LTD Finance 13,348 0 3.08%
18 GAIL (India) Ltd. Gas 22,870 0 3.01%
19 CANARA BANK Banks 30,943 0 2.86%
20 PUNJAB NATIONAL BANK Banks 32,318 0 2.82%
21 INDUSIND BANK LTD. Banks 3,997 0 2.78%
22 FEDERAL BANK LTD. Banks 10,080 0 2.47%
23 UNION BANK OF INDIA Banks 16,678 0 2.20%
24 INDIAN BANK Banks 2,381 0 1.48%
25 BANK OF INDIA Banks 13,049 0 1.31%
26 LIC HOUSING FINANCE LTD. Finance 3,021 0 1.24%
27 Oil India Limited Oil 3,571 0 1.24%
28 NMDC Ltd. Minerals and Mining 19,060 0 1.13%
29 UPL Ltd Fertilizers and Agrochemicals 2,545 0 1.06%
30 Steel Authority of India Ltd. Ferrous Metals 7,187 0 1.01%
InvestVerdict

Kotak Nifty200 Value 30 Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹0 cr ₹17 cr 0 0 +0.22%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Trimmed
INE029A01011 27,697 -56.0% +5.3% 0.9
INE213A01029 36,432 -56.0% +3.3% 0.9
INE062A01020 8,451 -56.0% +0.1% 0.9
INE733E01010 24,489 -56.0% -2.6% 0.9
INE155A01022 25,004 -56.0% -3.5% 0.9
INE154A01025 30,114 -56.0% -2.1% 0.9
INE134E01011 19,795 -56.0% +0.0% 0.8
INE522F01014 19,794 -56.0% -5.7% 0.8
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.