← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Technology Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 154247

Fund houseLIC Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History0.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 3.487.34— ——— ———
Nifty 500
benchmark
0.874.312.15 5.2012.4911.41 ——15.49
Sectoral / Thematic
category median
——— -6.5811.548.85 —12.68—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme — — — — — -5.0% —
Nifty 500
benchmark
15.2%0.39 0.58—— -37.3%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

98104110116InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-2%-4%-6%

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
0 — — — —

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

LIC MF Technology Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity87.56%
Cash & Equivalents12.43%

By market cap

Large Cap38.45%
Mid Cap35.18%
Small Cap13.50%
Unclassified0.43%

Concentration

Number of stocks30
Top 5 stocks33.51%
Top 10 stocks52.55%
Top 20 stocks75.29%
Lines in the filing32
Largest holding9.04%
Largest sectorIT - Software 33.61%
Effective stocks26.4
Sectors held11
Cash12.43%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 30 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 26. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

IT - Software — 33.6%Telecom - Services — 14.3%Cash & Equivalents — 12.4%Retailing — 11.7%Capital Markets — 6.6%Electrical Equipment — 6.4%IT - Services — 3.6%Other — 11.3%IT - Software33.6%Telecom - Services14.3%Cash & Equivalents12.4%Retailing11.7%Capital Markets6.6%Electrical Equipment6.4%IT - Services3.6%Other11.3%
IT - Software33.61%
Telecom - Services14.32%
Cash & Equivalents12.43%
Retailing11.69%
Capital Markets6.61%
Electrical Equipment6.43%
IT - Services3.59%
Transport Services2.73%
Financial Technology (Fintech)2.61%
Industrial Products2.43%
Consumer Durables2.11%
Construction1.43%
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Technology Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Treps Unclassified — 10 11.39%
2 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services 46,281 8 9.04%
3 Infosys Ltd. IT - Software 66,750 7 7.38%
4 Persistent Systems Ltd. IT - Software 11,050 6 6.48%
5 Eternal Ltd. Retailing 155,000 5 5.51%
6 Tech Mahindra Ltd. IT - Software 30,129 5 5.10%
7 Tata Consultancy Services Ltd. IT - Software 21,000 4 4.79%
8 Rategain Travel Technologies Ltd. IT - Software 42,000 4 3.98%
9 Tata Communications Ltd. Telecom - Services 19,700 3 3.63%
10 Multi Commodity Exchange Of India Ltd. Capital Markets 9,900 3 3.63%
11 Coforge Ltd. IT - Software 15,500 3 3.01%
12 Mphasis Ltd. IT - Software 11,978 3 2.87%
13 Delhivery Ltd. Transport Services 60,000 2 2.73%
14 BSE Ltd. Capital Markets 7,420 2 2.55%
15 Lenskart Solutions Ltd. Retailing 32,000 2 2.44%
16 Affle 3i Ltd. IT - Services 14,061 2 2.36%
17 FSN E-Commerce Ventures Ltd. Retailing 62,768 2 2.23%
18 Apar Industries Ltd. Electrical Equipment 1,124 2 2.17%
19 LG Electronics India Ltd. Consumer Durables 11,021 2 2.11%
20 Indus Towers Ltd. Telecom - Services 39,786 1 1.65%
21 Cummins India Ltd. Industrial Products 3,087 1 1.63%
22 GE Vernova T&D India Limited Electrical Equipment 3,351 1 1.56%
23 Cartrade Tech Ltd. Retailing 4,700 1 1.51%
24 Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd. Electrical Equipment 11,160 1 1.49%
25 Techno Electric & Engineering Co. Ltd. Construction 12,753 1 1.43%
26 One 97 Communications Ltd. Financial Technology (Fintech) 7,000 1 1.31%
27 PB Fintech Ltd. Financial Technology (Fintech) 10,976 1 1.30%
28 L&T Technology Services Ltd. IT - Services 3,437 1 1.23%
29 Siemens Energy India Ltd. Electrical Equipment 3,400 1 1.21%
30 Net Receivables / (Payables) Unclassified — 1 1.04%
InvestVerdict

LIC MF Technology Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.