← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Helios Arbitrage Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · Arbitrage · Scheme code 154258

Fund houseHelios Mutual Fund
CategoryArbitrage
Plan & optionRegular · Growth
History0.4 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 0.591.79— ——— ———
Arbitrage
category median
——— 6.096.546.06 —5.75—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme — — — — — -0.4% —

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

100101102102InvestVerdict

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
0 — — — —

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

Helios Arbitrage Fund

Regular Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity75.32%
Debt21.76%
Cash & Equivalents2.92%

By market cap

Large Cap68.64%
Mid Cap5.06%
Small Cap1.62%
Unclassified21.76%

Concentration

Number of stocks35
Top 5 stocks29.68%
Top 10 stocks50.39%
Top 20 stocks81.29%
Lines in the filing38
Largest holding6.93%
Largest sectorBanks 31.09%
Effective stocks26.1
Sectors held14
Cash2.92%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 35 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 26. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 31.1%Sovereign — 21.8%Ferrous Metals — 7.5%Petroleum Products — 5.8%Insurance — 5.6%Automobiles — 4.5%Finance — 4.5%Construction — 3.5%Other — 15.8%Banks31.1%Sovereign21.8%Ferrous Metals7.5%Petroleum Products5.8%Insurance5.6%Automobiles4.5%Finance4.5%Construction3.5%Other15.8%
Banks31.09%
Sovereign21.76%
Ferrous Metals7.49%
Petroleum Products5.80%
Insurance5.58%
Automobiles4.54%
Finance4.45%
Construction3.51%
Cash & Equivalents2.92%
Telecom - Services2.76%
Capital Markets2.58%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles2.55%
Consumer Durables2.03%
Non - Ferrous Metals1.74%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology1.20%
InvestVerdict

Helios Arbitrage Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HDFC Bank Ltd. Banks 130,000 9 6.93%
2 Reliance Industries Ltd. Petroleum Products 65,000 8 5.80%
3 ICICI Bank Ltd. Banks 58,100 8 5.78%
4 Axis Bank Ltd. Banks 60,625 7 5.59%
5 Life Insurance Corporation of India Insurance 187,600 7 5.58%
6 TREPS Unclassified — 7 5.54%
7 Tata Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals 343,750 6 4.77%
8 Eicher Motors Ltd. Automobiles 8,100 6 4.36%
9 State Bank of India Banks 58,500 6 4.22%
10 364 DAY T-BILL 28.01.27 Sovereign 500,000 5 3.69%
11 364 DAY T-BILL 11.03.27 Sovereign 500,000 5 3.67%
12 Canara Bank Banks 405,000 5 3.64%
13 364 DAY T-BILL 06.05.27 Sovereign 500,000 5 3.63%
14 364 DAY T-BILL 13.05.27 Sovereign 500,000 5 3.63%
15 364 DAY T-BILL 05.08.27 Sovereign 500,000 5 3.58%
16 364 DAY T-BILL 27.08.27 Sovereign 500,000 5 3.56%
17 Larsen & Toubro Ltd. Construction 12,425 5 3.51%
18 Jindal Steel Ltd. Ferrous Metals 31,875 4 2.72%
19 Ashok Leyland Ltd. Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 220,000 3 2.55%
20 Bank of Baroda Banks 122,850 3 2.13%
21 Margin amount for Derivative positions Unclassified — 3 2.02%
22 Bharti Airtel Ltd. Telecom - Services 14,725 3 1.95%
23 Jio Financial Services Ltd. Finance 110,450 2 1.80%
24 Hindalco Industries Ltd. Non - Ferrous Metals 24,500 2 1.74%
25 Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd. Consumer Durables 103,200 2 1.62%
26 Muthoot Finance Ltd. Finance 6,600 2 1.36%
27 Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd. Capital Markets 5,400 2 1.34%
28 HDFC Asset Management Co. Ltd. Capital Markets 7,200 2 1.24%
29 Cipla Ltd. Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 11,900 2 1.20%
30 Bank of India Banks 119,600 2 1.17%
InvestVerdict

Helios Arbitrage Fund

Regular Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.