← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · Index Funds · Scheme code 154340

Fund houseInvesco Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionDirect · Growth
History0.3 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme -0.403.85— ——— ———
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— 0.397.466.40 —10.97—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme — — — — — -3.8% —
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

97100103106InvestVerdict

Drawdown from peak (%)

0%-1%-3%-4%

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
0 — — — —

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.67%
Cash & Equivalents0.33%

By market cap

Large Cap99.67%

Concentration

Number of stocks30
Top 5 stocks44.26%
Top 10 stocks63.66%
Top 20 stocks86.34%
Lines in the filing32
Largest holding12.60%
Largest sectorBanks 35.91%
Effective stocks17.3
Sectors held17
Cash0.33%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 30 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 17. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Banks — 35.9%Petroleum Products — 9.2%IT - Software — 9.1%Telecom - Services — 6.4%Construction — 5.1%Diversified FMCG — 4.9%Automobiles — 4.9%Finance — 4.1%Retailing — 3.7%Other — 16.9%Banks35.9%Petroleum Products9.2%IT - Software9.1%Telecom - Services6.4%Construction5.1%Diversified FMCG4.9%Automobiles4.9%Finance4.1%Retailing3.7%Other16.9%
Banks35.91%
Petroleum Products9.15%
IT - Software9.10%
Telecom - Services6.37%
Construction5.10%
Diversified FMCG4.87%
Automobiles4.85%
Finance4.09%
Retailing3.66%
Consumer Durables3.42%
Power3.13%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.27%
Ferrous Metals1.75%
Aerospace & Defense1.61%
Transport Infrastructure1.61%
Cement & Cement Products1.50%
Transport Services1.28%
Cash & Equivalents0.33%
InvestVerdict

Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 26,246 2 12.60%
2 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 12,345 2 11.04%
3 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 11,398 1 9.15%
4 Bharti Airtel Limited Telecom - Services 5,358 1 6.37%
5 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 2,007 1 5.10%
6 State Bank of India Banks 7,133 1 4.64%
7 Axis Bank Limited Banks 4,912 1 4.07%
8 Infosys Limited IT - Software 6,046 1 4.07%
9 Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd Banks 12,615 1 3.56%
10 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 1,533 0 3.06%
11 Bajaj Finance Ltd Finance 4,589 0 2.98%
12 ITC Limited Diversified FMCG 16,493 0 2.94%
13 Eternal Limited Retailing 12,367 0 2.67%
14 Tata Consultancy Services Limited IT - Software 1,736 0 2.41%
15 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 1,840 0 2.27%
16 Titan Company Limited Consumer Durables 698 0 2.17%
17 Hindustan Unilever Limited Diversified FMCG 1,520 0 1.93%
18 Maruti Suzuki India Limited Automobiles 221 0 1.79%
19 NTPC Limited Power 8,113 0 1.77%
20 Tata Steel Limited Ferrous Metals 14,006 0 1.75%
21 Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited Transport Infrastructure 1,331 0 1.61%
22 Bharat Electronics Limited Aerospace & Defense 6,092 0 1.61%
23 UltraTech Cement Limited Cement & Cement Products 202 0 1.50%
24 HCL Technologies Limited IT - Software 1,799 0 1.50%
25 Power Grid Corporation of India Limited Power 7,717 0 1.36%
26 InterGlobe Aviation Limited Transport Services 381 0 1.28%
27 Asian Paints Limited Consumer Durables 765 0 1.25%
28 Tech Mahindra Limited IT - Software 1,083 0 1.12%
29 Bajaj Finserv Limited Finance 949 0 1.11%
30 Trent Limited Retailing 558 0 0.99%
InvestVerdict

Invesco India BSE Sensex Index Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · where the money sits

What the manager did last month

Between the filings of 30 Jun 2026 and 31 Jul 2026. A position grows because the manager bought or because the price rose; only the share count separates them.

BoughtSoldNew positionsSold out ofPrice move of holdings
₹0 cr ₹0 cr 0 0 +2.60%
StockShares tradedShares PriceValue
₹ cr
Added to
Maruti Suzuki India Limited 1 +0.4% +0.9% 0.0
UltraTech Cement Limited 1 +0.5% +5.7% 0.0
Trimmed
HDFC Bank Limited 84 -0.3% -6.3% 0.0
ICICI Bank Limited 39 -0.3% +4.3% 0.0
Reliance Industries Limited 37 -0.3% +1.0% 0.0
Bharti Airtel Limited 16 -0.3% +6.4% 0.0
Larsen & Toubro Limited 6 -0.3% -5.0% 0.0
State Bank of India 25 -0.3% 0.0% 0.0
Infosys Limited 20 -0.3% +12.9% 0.0
Axis Bank Limited 16 -0.3% -8.7% 0.0
Not equityPrevious filingThis filingChange
Cash, repo and TREPS ₹0 cr ₹0 cr +₹0 cr

The list above is stocks and fund units. Treasury bills, repo and money-market lines roll over every month by design — they are not decisions, so they are totalled here rather than listed as activity.

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.