← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

HDFC Nifty Auto Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · Index Funds · Scheme code 154428

Fund houseHDFC Mutual Fund
CategoryIndex Funds
Plan & optionRegular · Growth Option
History0.1 years

Returns (%)

 1M3M6M1Y3Y5Y7Y10YLaunch
This scheme 3.87—— ——— ———
Nifty 100
benchmark
0.253.49-1.52 1.8410.529.38 ——12.79
Index Funds
category median
——— -3.897.275.88 —10.77—

Over a year annualised (CAGR), under a year absolute. Computed from AMFI's published NAV history for this scheme.

Risk

 VolatilitySharpeSortinoBetaAlphaMax fallR²
This scheme — — — — — -2.9% —
Nifty 100
benchmark
14.4%0.28 0.40—— -37.0%—

Risk-free rate 6.5%. Beta, alpha and R² are regressed on the — months this scheme and its benchmark share.

Growth of ₹100 since launch

96101105110InvestVerdict

Every one-year period it has lived through

WindowsWorstMedianBestPeriods that lost money
0 — — — —

Every one-year holding period in this scheme's history, not just the last one — the spread a real investor would have met depending only on when they started.

InvestVerdict

HDFC Nifty Auto Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity100.12%

By market cap

Large Cap75.55%
Mid Cap24.57%

Concentration

Number of stocks15
Top 5 stocks62.02%
Top 10 stocks87.16%
Top 20 stocks100.12%
Lines in the filing17
Largest holding22.30%
Largest sectorAutomobiles 75.21%
Effective stocks9.3
Sectors held3
Cash-0.12%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 15 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 9. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Automobiles — 75.2%Auto Components — 21.2%Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles — 3.7%Automobiles75.2%Auto Components21.2%Agricultural, Commercial …3.7%
Automobiles75.21%
Auto Components21.18%
Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles3.73%
InvestVerdict

HDFC Nifty Auto Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Automobiles 110,082 32 22.30%
2 Maruti Suzuki India Limited Automobiles 16,022 19 13.17%
3 Bajaj Auto Limited Automobiles 13,443 15 10.04%
4 Eicher Motors Ltd. Automobiles 16,999 12 8.35%
5 TVS Motor Company Ltd. Automobiles 28,941 12 8.16%
6 Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. Auto Components 544,298 9 6.10%
7 Hero MotoCorp Ltd. Automobiles 15,996 8 5.76%
8 Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited Automobiles 257,794 7 5.02%
9 Bharat Forge Ltd. Auto Components 34,216 7 4.53%
10 Ashok Leyland Ltd Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles 352,662 5 3.73%
11 Bosch Limited Auto Components 1,068 5 3.45%
12 Sona Blw Precision Forgings Auto Components 55,401 5 3.16%
13 Hyundai Motor India Limited Automobiles 17,245 4 2.41%
14 Tube Investments of India Ltd. Auto Components 13,149 3 2.14%
15 UNO Minda Limited Auto Components 22,417 3 1.80%
16 TREPS - Tri-party Repo Unclassified — 0 0.03%
InvestVerdict

HDFC Nifty Auto Index Fund

Regular Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 30 Oct 2026.