← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

NJ Momentum Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · Sectoral / Thematic · Scheme code 154451

Fund houseNJ Mutual Fund
CategorySectoral / Thematic
Plan & optionDirect · Growth Option
History—
InvestVerdict

NJ Momentum Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option

Allocation

By asset

Equity99.65%
Cash & Equivalents0.35%

By market cap

Large Cap27.99%
Mid Cap37.77%
Small Cap33.89%

Concentration

Number of stocks40
Top 5 stocks23.76%
Top 10 stocks41.18%
Top 20 stocks67.29%
Lines in the filing42
Largest holding6.72%
Largest sectorPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 19.71%
Effective stocks32.4
Sectors held17
Cash0.35%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 40 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 32. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 19.7%Industrial Products — 15.7%Banks — 13.1%Auto Components — 10.0%Finance — 6.4%Chemicals & Petrochemicals — 6.2%Automobiles — 4.7%Capital Markets — 4.7%Consumer Durables — 3.8%Other — 15.7%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…19.7%Industrial Products15.7%Banks13.1%Auto Components10.0%Finance6.4%Chemicals & Petrochemicals6.2%Automobiles4.7%Capital Markets4.7%Consumer Durables3.8%Other15.7%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology19.71%
Industrial Products15.68%
Banks13.08%
Auto Components10.02%
Finance6.43%
Chemicals & Petrochemicals6.18%
Automobiles4.74%
Capital Markets4.68%
Consumer Durables3.84%
Industrial Manufacturing2.74%
Realty2.61%
Beverages2.57%
Electrical Equipment2.30%
Agricultural Food & other Products2.30%
IT - Software0.97%
Minerals & Mining0.92%
Food Products0.89%
Cash & Equivalents0.35%
InvestVerdict

NJ Momentum Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Welspun Corp Limited Industrial Products 90,289 25 6.72%
2 Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited Capital Markets 51,776 17 4.68%
3 Kirloskar Oil Engines Limited Industrial Products 68,057 16 4.30%
4 Laurus Labs Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 77,872 15 4.22%
5 Titan Company Limited Consumer Durables 30,569 14 3.84%
6 Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 27,608 13 3.63%
7 Shriram Finance Limited Finance 133,172 13 3.58%
8 Bharat Forge Limited Auto Components 67,748 13 3.57%
9 The Federal Bank Limited Banks 388,440 12 3.38%
10 Lupin Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 58,564 12 3.26%
11 Navin Fluorine International Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 12,308 10 2.78%
12 Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited Auto Components 121,062 10 2.75%
13 Aditya Infotech Limited Industrial Manufacturing 26,023 10 2.74%
14 The Phoenix Mills Limited Realty 49,197 10 2.61%
15 Belrise Industries Ltd. Auto Components 393,465 9 2.59%
16 Radico Khaitan Limited Beverages 21,458 9 2.57%
17 Aurobindo Pharma Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 55,939 9 2.56%
18 Acutaas Chemicals Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 28,469 9 2.56%
19 Granules India Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 107,190 9 2.49%
20 R R Kabel Limited Industrial Products 35,786 9 2.47%
21 Bajaj Auto Limited Automobiles 8,085 9 2.41%
22 Union Bank of India Banks 508,763 9 2.38%
23 Eicher Motors Limited Automobiles 11,890 9 2.33%
24 Himadri Speciality Chemical Limited Chemicals & Petrochemicals 124,085 8 2.30%
25 Marico Limited Agricultural Food & other Products 106,983 8 2.30%
26 ABB India Limited Electrical Equipment 12,395 8 2.30%
27 Karur Vysya Bank Limited Banks 254,403 8 2.26%
28 State Bank of India Banks 84,797 8 2.23%
29 Cummins India Limited Industrial Products 16,877 8 2.20%
30 L&T Finance Limited Finance 279,905 7 2.03%
InvestVerdict

NJ Momentum Fund

Direct Plan · Growth Option · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 29 Oct 2026.