← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Franklin India Short Term Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · Mutual fund · Scheme code 154539

Fund houseFranklin Templeton Mutual Fund
CategoryMutual fund
Plan & optionRegular · IDCW
History—
InvestVerdict

Franklin India Short Term Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW

Allocation

By asset

Debt92.28%
Cash & Equivalents7.72%

By market cap

Unclassified92.28%

Concentration

Number of stocks9
Top 5 stocks56.69%
Top 10 stocks92.28%
Top 20 stocks92.28%
Lines in the filing10
Largest holding11.73%
Largest sectorCARE AAA 22.67%
Effective stocks10.1
Sectors held7
Cash7.72%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 9 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of 10. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

CARE AAA — 22.7%CRISIL AAA — 22.6%ICRA AAA — 11.4%IND AAA — 10.8%CRISIL A1+ — 10.3%CARE A1+ — 10.2%Cash & Equivalents — 7.7%SOVEREIGN — 4.3%CARE AAA22.7%CRISIL AAA22.6%ICRA AAA11.4%IND AAA10.8%CRISIL A1+10.3%CARE A1+10.2%Cash & Equivalents7.7%SOVEREIGN4.3%
CARE AAA22.67%
CRISIL AAA22.58%
ICRA AAA11.44%
IND AAA10.84%
CRISIL A1+10.29%
CARE A1+10.16%
Cash & Equivalents7.72%
SOVEREIGN4.30%
InvestVerdict

Franklin India Short Term Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 8.65% Bharti Telecom Ltd (05-Nov-2027) CRISIL AAA 2,500 27 11.73%
2 7.80% LIC Housing Finance LTD (22-Dec-2027) CARE AAA 250 26 11.48%
3 8.85% Power Finance Corporation Ltd (25-May-2029) ICRA AAA 250 26 11.44%
4 6.95% REC Ltd (18-Feb-2028) CARE AAA 2,500 26 11.19%
5 7.58% Poonawalla Fincorp Ltd (08-Sep-2028) CRISIL AAA 2,500 25 10.86%
6 7.70% National Bank For Agriculture & Rural Development (30-Sep-2027) IND AAA 2,500 25 10.84%
7 Canara Bank (29-Jun-2027) CRISIL A1+ 500 24 10.29%
8 Small Industries Development Bank of India (20-Aug-2027) CARE A1+ 500 23 10.16%
9 Call, Cash & Other Assets Unclassified — 18 7.72%
10 6.54% GOI 2032 (17-Jan-2032) SOVEREIGN 1,000,000 10 4.30%
InvestVerdict

Franklin India Short Term Fund

Regular Plan · IDCW · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 1 Nov 2026.