← Back to the fund page Use your browser's print dialog and choose “Save as PDF”. A4.
InvestVerdict

Bandhan Contra Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · Value / Contra · Scheme code 154600

Fund houseBandhan Mutual Fund
CategoryValue / Contra
Plan & optionDirect · Growth
History—
InvestVerdict

Bandhan Contra Fund

Direct Plan · Growth

Allocation

By asset

Cash & Equivalents100.00%

By market cap

Concentration

Number of stocks72
Top 5 stocks—
Top 10 stocks—
Top 20 stocks—
Lines in the filing72
Largest holding—
Largest sector— —
Effective stocks—
Sectors held0
Cash0.00%

Effective stocks is what the concentration works out to: a fund holding 72 names but most of its money in a few behaves like a fund of —. Cash includes repo and TREPS, which every fund parks money in overnight.

Sector split

Cash & Equivalents — 23.2%Banks — 14.7%Finance — 5.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology — 4.5%IT - Software — 4.1%Petroleum Products — 3.5%Insurance — 3.4%Retailing — 3.2%Capital Markets — 3.1%Other — 35.1%Cash & Equivalents23.2%Banks14.7%Finance5.4%Pharmaceuticals & Biotech…4.5%IT - Software4.1%Petroleum Products3.5%Insurance3.4%Retailing3.2%Capital Markets3.1%Other35.1%
Cash & Equivalents23.18%
Banks14.67%
Finance5.37%
Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.46%
IT - Software4.05%
Petroleum Products3.48%
Insurance3.36%
Retailing3.22%
Capital Markets3.10%
Automobiles3.06%
Power2.54%
Electrical Equipment2.46%
Transport Services2.32%
Diversified FMCG2.31%
Healthcare Services2.19%
Realty2.06%
Non - Ferrous Metals1.93%
Ferrous Metals1.89%
Cement & Cement Products1.66%
Transport Infrastructure1.54%
InvestVerdict

Bandhan Contra Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · holdings

Top 30 holdings

#CompanySectorShares held Value
₹ cr
% of fund
1 Triparty Repo TRP_011026 Unclassified — 341 19.95%
2 HDFC Bank Limited Banks 1,667,329 118 6.90%
3 ICICI Bank Limited Banks 511,497 68 3.95%
4 Reliance Industries Limited Petroleum Products 501,467 60 3.48%
5 Net Current Assets Unclassified — 53 3.10%
6 State Bank of India Banks 375,881 36 2.11%
7 Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology 186,632 34 1.98%
8 The Great Eastern Shipping Company Limited Transport Services 200,000 31 1.82%
9 Bajaj Finserv Limited Finance 176,803 31 1.79%
10 Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited Banks 700,000 29 1.71%
11 Grasim Industries Limited Cement & Cement Products 92,534 28 1.66%
12 Infosys Limited IT - Software 279,717 28 1.62%
13 Mahindra & Mahindra Limited Automobiles 91,634 27 1.58%
14 Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Limited Transport Infrastructure 147,055 26 1.54%
15 ITC Limited Diversified FMCG 1,000,000 26 1.53%
16 TVS Motor Company Limited Automobiles 61,528 25 1.48%
17 Tech Mahindra Limited IT - Software 162,570 25 1.45%
18 General Insurance Corporation of India Insurance 725,000 24 1.40%
19 Eternal Limited Retailing 723,150 23 1.35%
20 Larsen & Toubro Limited Construction 59,531 22 1.31%
21 Shriram Finance Limited Finance 217,110 21 1.25%
22 Multi Commodity Exchange of India Limited Capital Markets 65,000 21 1.25%
23 NTPC Limited Power 653,952 21 1.23%
24 Godrej Properties Limited Realty 127,294 21 1.21%
25 Hindustan Zinc Limited Non - Ferrous Metals 360,000 20 1.19%
26 Life Insurance Corporation Of India Insurance 503,342 20 1.16%
27 Bharat Electronics Limited Aerospace & Defense 509,169 20 1.15%
28 JSW Steel Limited Ferrous Metals 155,000 19 1.13%
29 Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited Finance 136,845 19 1.11%
30 National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd Capital Markets 100,840 18 1.04%
InvestVerdict

Bandhan Contra Fund

Direct Plan · Growth · where the money sits

Not investment advice. InvestVerdict is not a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser or Research Analyst. Every figure is computed from AMFI's published NAV history and the portfolio the AMC filed with AMFI; none of it is a recommendation to buy, hold or sell. Past returns do not predict future ones. Generated 28 Oct 2026.